Komori
Earnings9702ISB CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 4.0% year on year, operating income rose 12.3%, and net income also increased 28.1%. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently announced figures.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales19,171¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 49.8%
Operating profit1,582¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 52.7%
Ordinary income1,618¥ millionYear on year +13.4%Progress 53.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,018¥ millionYear on year +28.1%Progress 55.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.83
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,806¥ million
of which net assets 14,904 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.6%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+741
Investment-170
Financials-629
Net change-58

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,039 million
Segment revenue
Information Services Business15,79382.4%+1.7%
Security Systems Business3,37717.6%+16.1%
Segment profit
Information Services Business86555.0%-1.2%
Security Systems Business70845.0%+37.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥38,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +29.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,050 million (YoY +27.9%)
Net income¥1,850 million (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Investment in digital and AI-related initiatives, labor-saving measures, municipal system standardization projects, regional expansion, continuing inquiries from existing customers, and growth in recurring business and renewals in the security systems business contributed to higher sales. In the security systems business, the impact of higher sales and high-margin recurring business absorbed increases in staffing, compensation revisions, product development investment and construction-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossMaterial impairment losses on fixed assets: None
Depreciation and amortization¥181 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, scheduled for 10 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,478,497
Treasury Shares at Period-End149
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥19,171 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,582 million (YoY +12.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,618 million (YoY +13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,018 million (YoY +28.1%)
Net income per share¥88.83
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.6 / End of previous period 67.2
Total assets¥20,806 million
Net assets¥14,904 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥741 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-170 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-629 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,039 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,500 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥3,050 million (YoY +27.9%) / Net income ¥1,850 million (YoY +28.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥70
Segment revenueSegment Information Services Business / Net Sales ¥15,793 million / Year on year against the same period last year 1.7, Segment Security Systems Business / Net Sales ¥3,377 million / Year on year against the same period last year 16.1
Segment profitSegment Information Services Business / Segment profit ¥865 million / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2, Segment Security Systems Business / Segment profit ¥708 million / Year on year against the same period last year 37.7
Depreciation and amortization¥181 million
Impairment lossMaterial impairment losses on fixed assets: None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts, scheduled for 10 August 2026)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,478,497
Treasury Shares at Period-End149
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceInvestment in digital and AI-related initiatives, labor-saving measures, municipal system standardization projects, regional expansion, continuing inquiries from existing customers, and growth in recurring business and renewals in the security systems business contributed to higher sales. In the security systems business, the impact of higher sales and high-margin recurring business absorbed increases in staffing, compensation revisions, product development investment and construction-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong corporate investment in digital and AI-related initiatives and labor-saving measures, together with contributions from municipal system standardization projects, regional expansion and continuing inquiries from existing customers, supported results. In the security systems business, growth in recurring business and an increase in renewals contributed to higher sales, while the impact of higher sales and the high-margin recurring business absorbed increases in personnel expenses, product development costs and construction-related expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ISB CORPORATION (9702) timely disclosure | Komori