Komori
Earnings9698CREO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue was essentially flat, down 0.3% year on year, while operating profit rose 60.7%, ordinary profit rose 61.5%, and net profit rose 59.1%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥56 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥55.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
60.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,333¥ millionYear on year -0.3%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit132¥ millionYear on year +60.7%Progress 10.6%
Ordinary income135¥ millionYear on year +61.5%Progress 10.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent84¥ millionYear on year +59.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,029¥ million
of which net assets 7,312 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.9%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Solution services business / Current fiscal year ¥1,305 million / Prior-year period ¥1,208 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Contracted Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥556 million / Prior-year period ¥542 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Systems operations and services business / Current fiscal year ¥455 million / Prior-year period ¥546 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Support services business / Current fiscal year ¥1,016 million / Prior-year period ¥1,047 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Solution services business / Current fiscal year ¥234 million / Prior-year period ¥174 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Contracted Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥82 million / Prior-year period ¥68 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Systems operations and services business / Current fiscal year ¥32 million / Prior-year period ¥57 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Support services business / Current fiscal year ¥44 million / Prior-year period ¥31 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥15,100 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥1,240 million (YoY +3.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,250 million (YoY +3.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥820 million (YoY +1.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 15,100 / Operating profit 1,240 / Ordinary income 1,250 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 820 → Net Sales 15,100 / Operating profit 1,240 / Ordinary income 1,250 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 820
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥56
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand for digitalization remained solid and demand in the HR services field increased. The company is promoting productivity transformation using AI and the development of products and services combining data analytics with AI technology.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Settlement Payments / Amount ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥52 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,585,688 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End899,693 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,333 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥132 million (YoY +60.7%)
Ordinary income¥135 million (YoY +61.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥84 million (YoY +59.1%)
Net income per share¥10.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.9 / End of previous period 73.4
Total assets¥10,029 million
Net assets¥7,312 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥15,100 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,240 million (YoY +3.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,250 million (YoY +3.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥820 million (YoY +1.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales 15,100 / Operating profit 1,240 / Ordinary income 1,250 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 820 → Net Sales 15,100 / Operating profit 1,240 / Ordinary income 1,250 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 820
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥56
Segment revenueSegment Solution services business / Current fiscal year ¥1,305 million / Prior-year period ¥1,208 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Contracted Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥556 million / Prior-year period ¥542 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Systems operations and services business / Current fiscal year ¥455 million / Prior-year period ¥546 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Support services business / Current fiscal year ¥1,016 million / Prior-year period ¥1,047 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Solution services business / Current fiscal year ¥234 million / Prior-year period ¥174 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Contracted Development Business / Current fiscal year ¥82 million / Prior-year period ¥68 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Systems operations and services business / Current fiscal year ¥32 million / Prior-year period ¥57 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Support services business / Current fiscal year ¥44 million / Prior-year period ¥31 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥52 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Settlement Payments / Amount ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,585,688 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End899,693 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand for digitalization remained solid and demand in the HR services field increased. The company is promoting productivity transformation using AI and the development of products and services combining data analytics with AI technology.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that demand for corporate digitalization and in the HR services field remains solid and at a high level, while it is pursuing key initiatives including productivity transformation using AI and the development of products and services combining data analytics with AI technology.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | CREO CO.,LTD. (9698) timely disclosure | Komori