Komori
Earnings9691RYOMO SYSTEMS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 6.1% year on year, while operating income fell 60.4% and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 65.3%. Full-year earnings forecasts are not provided because the Company is scheduled to be delisted, and the Company has announced that it will pay no dividends for the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-60.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,801¥ millionYear on year +6.1%
Operating profit140¥ millionYear on year -60.4%
Ordinary income162¥ millionYear on year -54.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent75¥ millionYear on year -65.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥21.66
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,763¥ million
of which net assets 16,427 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.4%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,736,393
Investment-126,193
Financials-358,024
Net change+1,252,176

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,889,477 thousand
Segment revenuePublic Works ¥2,344 million (YoY +5.0%), Social and Industrial Business ¥2,457 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profitPublic Works ¥355 million (YoY -15.0%), Social and Industrial Business ¥373 million (YoY -8.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Public Sector Business, system sales of WINS to water utilities and sales and services for IT equipment for schools remained solid, while software development and system sales declined due to a reactionary decrease following the peak in demand related to the standardization of local government systems. In the Social and Industrial Business, the Mobility Business declined due to changes in the automotive industry environment, while large-scale systems integration projects for energy companies and GIOS system sales remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by 株式会社ミツバ and Chubu Electric Power Company,Incorporated ended on 8 July 2026, resulting in a change in major shareholders.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand, Item Loss on lease cancellation / Amount ¥3,897 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥237,840 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,510,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,556 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,801 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥140 million (YoY -60.4%)
Ordinary income¥162 million (YoY -54.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥75 million (YoY -65.3%)
Net income per share¥21.66
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.4% / End of previous period 58.7%
Total assets¥26,763 million
Net assets¥16,427 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,736,393 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-126,193 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-358,024 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,889,477 thousand
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Segment revenuePublic Works ¥2,344 million (YoY +5.0%), Social and Industrial Business ¥2,457 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profitPublic Works ¥355 million (YoY -15.0%), Social and Industrial Business ¥373 million (YoY -8.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥237,840 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount ¥0 thousand, Item Loss on lease cancellation / Amount ¥3,897 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer by 株式会社ミツバ and Chubu Electric Power Company,Incorporated ended on 8 July 2026, resulting in a change in major shareholders.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,510,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End11,556 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Public Sector Business, system sales of WINS to water utilities and sales and services for IT equipment for schools remained solid, while software development and system sales declined due to a reactionary decrease following the peak in demand related to the standardization of local government systems. In the Social and Industrial Business, the Mobility Business declined due to changes in the automotive industry environment, while large-scale systems integration projects for energy companies and GIOS system sales remained solid.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Public Sector Business, software development and system sales declined due to a reactionary decrease following the peak in demand related to the standardization of local government systems. In the Social and Industrial Business, the Mobility Business declined due to the impact of changes in the environment surrounding the automotive industry. Meanwhile, system sales to water utilities, IT equipment for schools, large-scale systems integration projects for energy companies, and GIOS system sales remained solid. Full-year earnings forecasts are not provided because the Company is scheduled to be delisted following the prescribed procedures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RYOMO SYSTEMS CO.,LTD. (9691) timely disclosure | Komori