Komori
Earnings9686TOYO TEC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December, revenue and all profit measures were substantially higher than in the same period of the previous year. Expo-related revenue, price revisions and orders for event security contributed to the results, and the company also recorded gains on the sale of shares.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2195
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales34,458¥ millionYear on year +38.1%Progress 82.0%
Operating profit2,768¥ millionYear on year +382.9%Progress 113.0%
Ordinary income2,845¥ millionYear on year +367.6%Progress 111.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,148¥ millionYear on year +397.7%Progress 134.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share206円63銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,156¥ million
of which net assets 23,395 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.8%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSecurity services ¥26,231 million (YoY +52.1%), Building management business ¥7,859 million (YoY +11.4%), Real Estate Business ¥367 million (YoY -43.4%)
Segment profitSecurity services ¥2,131 million, Building management business ¥515 million, Real Estate Business ¥128 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,000 million (YoY +20.3%)
Operating profit¥2,450 million (YoY +133.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,550 million (YoY +139.8%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY +131.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥65(+62.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

万博関連売上、価格改定交渉の定着、イベント警備の堅調な受注、改修工事提案フローや継続的な価格改定、不採算先の契約見直し、株式公開買付による株式売却益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥396,154 thousand, Compensation received ¥55,612 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥45,853 thousand, Other ¥8,108 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥916,885 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,013,411
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥34,458 million (YoY +38.1%)
Operating profit¥2,768 million (YoY +382.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,845 million (YoY +367.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,148 million (YoY +397.7%)
Net income per share206円63銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.8 / End of previous period 56
Total assets¥41,156 million
Net assets¥23,395 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY +20.3%) / Operating profit ¥2,450 million (YoY +133.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,550 million (YoY +139.8%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +131.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥65(+62.5%)
Segment revenueSecurity services ¥26,231 million (YoY +52.1%), Building management business ¥7,859 million (YoY +11.4%), Real Estate Business ¥367 million (YoY -43.4%)
Segment profitSecurity services ¥2,131 million, Building management business ¥515 million, Real Estate Business ¥128 million
Depreciation and amortization¥916,885 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥396,154 thousand, Compensation received ¥55,612 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥45,853 thousand, Other ¥8,108 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,013,411
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance万博関連売上、価格改定交渉の定着、イベント警備の堅調な受注、改修工事提案フローや継続的な価格改定、不採算先の契約見直し、株式公開買付による株式売却益。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

「2025大阪・関西万博」関連売上、価格改定交渉の定着、イベント警備の堅調な受注が増収増益に寄与した。また、株式公開買付による株式売却で396百万円の売却益を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO TEC CO.,LTD. (9686) timely disclosure | Komori