Komori
Earnings9686TOYO TEC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased substantially due to orders related to the Osaka-Kansai Expo and contributions from companies that joined the group in the previous fiscal year. Operating profit also improved from ¥4 million in the same period of the previous year to ¥912 million. Price revisions and a review of unprofitable transactions also contributed to improved profitability.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
908
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,727¥ millionYear on year +55.2%Progress 28.5%
Operating profit912¥ millionProgress 45.3%
Ordinary income964¥ millionProgress 47.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent694¥ millionProgress 63.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share66.97円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets40,685¥ million
of which net assets 22,294 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.8%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSecurity services ¥9,226,991 thousand (YoY +77.9%), Building management business ¥2,390,872 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Real Estate Business ¥110,110 thousand (YoY -15.0%)
Segment profitSecurity services ¥765,345 thousand, Building management business ¥118,420 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥25,467 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥41,180 million (YoY +17.9%)
Operating profit¥2,015 million (YoY +92.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,050 million (YoY +92.8%)
Net income¥1,100 million (YoY +58.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥60.00(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

2025大阪・関西万博関連の受注、前期中にグループ入りしたアムスグループ及び関西ユナイトプロテクションの売上計上、価格改定、不採算取引の見直し。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥94,813 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11,532 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥3,905 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥296,702 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,072,226
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥11,727 million (YoY +55.2%)
Operating profit¥912 million
Ordinary income¥964 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥694 million
Net income per share66.97円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.8 / End of previous period 56
Total assets¥40,685 million
Net assets¥22,294 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥41,180 million (YoY +17.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,015 million (YoY +92.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,050 million (YoY +92.8%) / Net income ¥1,100 million (YoY +58.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40.00 → ¥60.00(+50.0%)
Segment revenueSecurity services ¥9,226,991 thousand (YoY +77.9%), Building management business ¥2,390,872 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Real Estate Business ¥110,110 thousand (YoY -15.0%)
Segment profitSecurity services ¥765,345 thousand, Building management business ¥118,420 thousand, Real Estate Business ¥25,467 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥296,702 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥94,813 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥11,532 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥3,905 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no company names)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,072,226
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance2025大阪・関西万博関連の受注、前期中にグループ入りしたアムスグループ及び関西ユナイトプロテクションの売上計上、価格改定、不採算取引の見直し。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025大阪・関西万博関連の受注、前期中にグループ入りしたアムスグループ及び関西ユナイトプロテクションの売上計上、価格改定、不採算取引の見直しが寄与した。これらにより、物価高騰によるコストアップやベアによる人件費上昇を吸収した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO TEC CO.,LTD. (9686) timely disclosure | Komori