Komori
Earnings9686TOYO TEC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the nine months ended December, revenue increased 7.7% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined due to M&A-related costs. Net profit attributable to owners of the parent increased as a result of gains on the sale of investment securities.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,954¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 72.3%
Operating profit573¥ millionYear on year -13.1%Progress 42.4%
Ordinary income608¥ millionYear on year -15.0%Progress 43.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent431¥ millionYear on year +14.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share41.84円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,204¥ million
of which net assets 21,433 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.7%vs. prior year-end -4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSecurity services ¥17,250 million, Building management business ¥7,055 million, Real Estate Business ¥649 million
Segment profitSecurity services ¥247 million, Building management business ¥130 million, Real Estate Business ¥206 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,500 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +39.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +31.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥840 million (YoY +34.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥40(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上は堅調に推移した一方、M&Aや連結子会社の吸収合併に係る一時費用、処遇改善等による諸費用が増加した。純利益は投資有価証券売却益の計上により増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(大阪市), アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(京都府福知山市), アムス・シークレットサービス株式会社, 株式会社関西ユナイトプロテクション / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(大阪市), アムス・シークレットサービス株式会社
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥330,834 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43,129 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥12,248 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥889,444 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,094,951 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥24,954 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥573 million (YoY -13.1%)
Ordinary income¥608 million (YoY -15.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥431 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income per share41.84円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.7 / End of previous period 59.6
Total assets¥39,204 million
Net assets¥21,433 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,500 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +39.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +31.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥840 million (YoY +34.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥40(+11.1%)
Segment revenueSecurity services ¥17,250 million, Building management business ¥7,055 million, Real Estate Business ¥649 million
Segment profitSecurity services ¥247 million, Building management business ¥130 million, Real Estate Business ¥206 million
Depreciation and amortization¥889,444 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥330,834 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥43,129 thousand, Litigation-related losses ¥12,248 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(大阪市), アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(京都府福知山市), アムス・シークレットサービス株式会社, 株式会社関西ユナイトプロテクション / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name アムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社(大阪市), アムス・シークレットサービス株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,094,951 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上は堅調に推移した一方、M&Aや連結子会社の吸収合併に係る一時費用、処遇改善等による諸費用が増加した。純利益は投資有価証券売却益の計上により増益となった。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

東洋テックおよび関連会社の売上は堅調に推移した一方、今年度実施したM&Aにかかる費用負担で利益面は厳しい結果となりました。純利益は投資有価証券売却益の計上により増益となりました。また、吸収合併による効率運営体制の構築と収益性の改善に取り組むとしています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | TOYO TEC CO.,LTD. (9686) timely disclosure | Komori