Komori
Earnings9686TOYO TEC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2024, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased, helped by price increases and other factors, while net profit declined due to lower gains on the sale of investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, the company forecasts higher revenue and profit and an annual dividend of ¥40.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.7
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,249¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 90.6%
Operating profit966¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 71.6%
Ordinary income1,063¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 75.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent626¥ millionYear on year -15.6%Progress 74.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share60円98銭
Operating Margin3.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,772¥ million
of which net assets 21,312 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.6%vs. prior year-end -5.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,900
Investment-3,049
Financials+1,138
Net change-11

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,511 million
Segment revenue
Security services20,94067.0%+5.7%
Building management business9,82031.4%+10.2%
Real Estate Business4881.6%-65.8%
Segment profit
Security services71874.1%+56.3%
Building management business16016.5%+79.3%
Real Estate Business919.4%-67.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,500 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +39.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +31.6%)
Net income¥840 million (YoY +34.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥40
Payout ratio59.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

物価上昇、最低賃金引上げ、人員逼迫等の厳しい環境下で、値上げへの取り組み強化、親会社組織改正、ビル管理事業子会社の再編などの組織体制整備に取り組んだ結果、増収・営業増益となった。最終利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少により減益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsアムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社2社およびアムス・シークレットサービス株式会社の全株式を2024年5月1日付で取得し、完全子会社化した。取得対価は25億円。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥88,173 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19,974 thousand, Other ¥0 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥94,753 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥2,500 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥21,029 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,157 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (video webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,154,016株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales¥31,249 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥966 million (YoY +14.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,063 million (YoY +10.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥626 million (YoY -15.6%)
Net income per share60円98銭
Operating Margin3.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.6% / End of previous period 65.3%
Total assets¥35,772 million
Net assets¥21,312 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,900 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,049 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,138 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,511 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,500 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +39.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +31.6%) / Net income ¥840 million (YoY +34.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥36 → ¥40
Payout ratio59.0%
Segment revenueSegment Security services / Net Sales ¥20,940 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5.7 million, Segment Building management business / Net Sales ¥9,820 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.2 million, Segment Real Estate Business / Net Sales ¥488 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-65.8 million
Segment profitSegment Security services / Segment profit ¥718 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥56.3 million, Segment Building management business / Segment profit ¥160 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥79.3 million, Segment Real Estate Business / Segment profit ¥91 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-67.7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,157 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥88,173 thousand, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥19,974 thousand, Other ¥0 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥94,753 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥2,500 thousand, Office relocation expenses ¥21,029 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Material subsequent eventsアムス・セキュリティサービス株式会社2社およびアムス・シークレットサービス株式会社の全株式を2024年5月1日付で取得し、完全子会社化した。取得対価は25億円。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (video webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,440,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,154,016株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance物価上昇、最低賃金引上げ、人員逼迫等の厳しい環境下で、値上げへの取り組み強化、親会社組織改正、ビル管理事業子会社の再編などの組織体制整備に取り組んだ結果、増収・営業増益となった。最終利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少により減益となった。
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

値上げへの取り組み強化、親会社組織改正、ビル管理事業子会社の再編などの組織体制整備により増収・営業増益となった。一方、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は投資有価証券売却益の減少により減益となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOYO TEC CO.,LTD. (9686) timely disclosure | Komori