Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes9678KANAMOTO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Acquisition of Shares in Takasaki Jimuki Co., Ltd.

KANAMOTO CO.,LTD. will acquire all shares of 高崎事務器株式会社, making 高崎事務器株式会社 and its wholly owned subsidiaries, 株式会社TJR and 株式会社近藤リース, subsidiaries. The purchase price is undisclosed at the seller's request, and completion of the share transfer is scheduled for September 2026.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
100
Voting rights ownership percentage after acquisition (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

The transaction (acquisition of shares in 高崎事務器株式会社)
CounterpartyMCP5 Investment Limited Partnership, 3 individual shareholders
Disclosing companyKANAMOTO CO.,LTD.
高崎事務器株式会社, 株式会社 TJR, 株式会社近藤リースVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 78,001 shares (number of voting rights: 78,001)

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.

TimelineThe spacing between the points is proportional to the actual number of days.White points represent dates designated as scheduled dates in the document.
Target company

Rental and sale of prefabricated unit houses, office furniture, office automation equipment, surveying equipment, temporary toilets and other products for construction sites, Transportation of unit houses, office equipment and other products; on-site assembly, installation and dismantling; storage, maintenance, repair and other services, Planning, setup and operation of venues for various events, with the arrangement and rental of large tents, equipment, audio equipment, video equipment and other products as its core business

Location Takasaki, Gunma Prefecture, Isesaki, Gunma Prefecture, Suruga-ku, Shizuoka City, Shizuoka PrefectureShare capital ¥80 million, ¥55 million, ¥3 millionDate of incorporation 10 February 2020, 15 May 1981, 5 January 1987
Net Sales¥5,017 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated net sales)
Operating profit¥935 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated operating income)
Net income for the current fiscal year¥423 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Net assets¥4,706 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated net assets)
Consideration and expenses
Acquisition priceNot disclosed at the counterparty’s request
Impact on Business Performance

The impact of this transaction on the financial condition and operating results for the current and following consolidated fiscal years is expected to be immaterial.

Procedures and assumptions
Valuation methodologyEquity Valuation
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameThe transaction (acquisition of shares in 高崎事務器株式会社)
Counterparty nameMCP5 Investment Limited Partnership, 3 individual shareholders
Name of the Subject Company高崎事務器株式会社, 株式会社 TJR, 株式会社近藤リース
Business Description of the Subject CompanyRental and sale of prefabricated unit houses, office furniture, office automation equipment, surveying equipment, temporary toilets and other products for construction sites, Transportation of unit houses, office equipment and other products; on-site assembly, installation and dismantling; storage, maintenance, repair and other services, Planning, setup and operation of venues for various events, with the arrangement and rental of large tents, equipment, audio equipment, video equipment and other products as its core business
Location of the Subject CompanyTakasaki, Gunma Prefecture, Isesaki, Gunma Prefecture, Suruga-ku, Shizuoka City, Shizuoka Prefecture
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥80 million, ¥55 million, ¥3 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company10 February 2020, 15 May 1981, 5 January 1987
Net Sales of the Subject Company¥5,017 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated net sales)
Operating Profit of the Subject Company¥935 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated operating income)
Net Income of the Subject Company¥423 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Net Assets of the Subject Company¥4,706 million (fiscal year ended December 2025, consolidated net assets)
Acquisition priceNot disclosed at the counterparty’s request
Number of shares acquired78,001 shares (number of voting rights: 78,001)
Voting rights ownership percentageBefore 0% → after 100%
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this transaction on the financial condition and operating results for the current and following consolidated fiscal years is expected to be immaterial.
Date of board resolution4 September 2026
Contract Date4 September 2026
Execution Date / Effective DateSeptember 2026 (予定)
Valuation methodologyEquity Valuation
Items this document does not state (13)
Expenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Independent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to ExecutionManagement structure after acquisition

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To combine the 高崎事務器 Group's expertise and operating structure in on-site facilities-related services with the KANAMOTO Group's sales network, customer base, asset and procurement functions, and logistics network, thereby enhancing its ability to make proposals to customers and provide services and strengthening its business foundation in the Kanto region.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Acquisition of Shares in Takasaki Jimuki Co., Ltd. | KANAMOTO CO.,LTD. (9678) timely disclosure | Komori