Komori
Earnings9672TOKYOTOKEIBA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales rose 1.1% year on year to ¥9,366 million, while operating income declined 1.1% to ¥3,239 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 5.6% to ¥2,144 million.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,366¥ millionYear on year +1.1%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit3,239¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 20.5%
Ordinary income3,246¥ millionYear on year -0.6%Progress 20.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,144¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 19.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥82.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets121,738¥ million
of which net assets 95,210 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.1%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Public Racing Business / Current fiscal year ¥7,096,560 thousand / Prior-year period ¥7,019,321 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Amusement park business / Current fiscal year ¥166,421 thousand / Prior-year period ¥163,359 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Warehouse Leasing Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,541,635 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,506,293 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥561,673 thousand / Prior-year period ¥575,788 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Public Racing Business / Current fiscal year ¥2,757,432 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,832,552 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Amusement park business / Current fiscal year ¥-306,737 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-300,315 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Warehouse Leasing Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,030,876 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,006,610 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥128,223 thousand / Prior-year period ¥121,103 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,597 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥15,827 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥15,860 million (YoY +2.7%)
Net income¥10,792 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥118 → ¥146
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Subsidy Income / Amount ¥24,800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,631,203 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,084,854 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,048,179 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥9,366 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥3,239 million (YoY -1.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,246 million (YoY -0.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,144 million (YoY -5.6%)
Net income per share¥82.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.1 / End of previous period 75.3
Total assets¥121,738 million
Net assets¥95,210 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,597 million (YoY +2.0%) / Operating profit ¥15,827 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥15,860 million (YoY +2.7%) / Net income ¥10,792 million (YoY +3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥118 → ¥146
Segment revenueSegment Public Racing Business / Current fiscal year ¥7,096,560 thousand / Prior-year period ¥7,019,321 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Amusement park business / Current fiscal year ¥166,421 thousand / Prior-year period ¥163,359 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Warehouse Leasing Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,541,635 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,506,293 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥561,673 thousand / Prior-year period ¥575,788 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Public Racing Business / Current fiscal year ¥2,757,432 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,832,552 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Amusement park business / Current fiscal year ¥-306,737 thousand / Prior-year period ¥-300,315 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Warehouse Leasing Business / Current fiscal year ¥1,030,876 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,006,610 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Services Business / Current fiscal year ¥128,223 thousand / Prior-year period ¥121,103 thousand / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,631,203 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Subsidy Income / Amount ¥24,800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,084,854 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,048,179 Shares
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The report does not explain the factors behind the changes in performance and directs readers to the "First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 Earnings Presentation Materials (Consolidated)" posted on the company's website.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKYOTOKEIBA CO.,LTD. (9672) timely disclosure | Komori