Komori
Earnings9663NAGAWA CO.,LtdInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 0.3% and operating profit increased 1.9%, while ordinary profit and net income also increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline 25.6% and the annual dividend is expected to decrease from ¥100 to ¥60 following the end of the commemorative dividend.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.3
% (year-on-year change in net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales35,385¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 93.1%
Operating profit4,380¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 97.3%
Ordinary income5,002¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 98.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,436¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 134.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥284.11
Operating Margin12.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets79,330¥ million
of which net assets 69,245 ¥ millionEquity ratio 87.3%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,658
Investment+1,998
Financials-1,713
Net change+2,943

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,376 million
Segment revenueUnit house business ¥29,066 million (YoY -0.1%), Modular and system construction business ¥5,135 million (YoY -2.0%), Construction machinery rental business ¥1,183 million (YoY +23.7%)
Segment profitUnit house business ¥3,663 million (YoY +2.0%), Modular and system construction business ¥614 million (YoY -13.7%), Construction machinery rental business ¥148 million (YoY +262.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥38,000 million (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥4,500 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,100 million (YoY +1.9%)
Net income¥3,300 million (YoY -25.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥60(-40.0%)
Payout ratio35.2%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in visitor numbers at exhibition centers opened in the previous fiscal year, strengthened order intake and production capacity following the introduction of fully automated welding robots, stronger sales through exhibitions and customer-acquisition initiatives, and continued investment in rental houses contributed to results. On the other hand, higher material costs, a shortage of skilled workers, smaller corporate capital investment projects and slower order intake had an impact.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,133 million, Total extraordinary income ¥2,134 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥20 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥456 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥477 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,577 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,357,214
Treasury Shares at Period-End857,692
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥35,385 million (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit¥4,380 million (YoY +1.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,002 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,436 million (YoY +5.3%)
Net income per share¥284.11
Operating Margin12.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.3 / End of previous period 88.4
Total assets¥79,330 million
Net assets¥69,245 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,658 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,998 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,713 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,376 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥38,000 million (YoY +7.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,500 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,100 million (YoY +1.9%) / Net income ¥3,300 million (YoY -25.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥60(-40.0%)
Payout ratio35.2%
Segment revenueUnit house business ¥29,066 million (YoY -0.1%), Modular and system construction business ¥5,135 million (YoY -2.0%), Construction machinery rental business ¥1,183 million (YoY +23.7%)
Segment profitUnit house business ¥3,663 million (YoY +2.0%), Modular and system construction business ¥614 million (YoY -13.7%), Construction machinery rental business ¥148 million (YoY +262.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,577 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,133 million, Total extraordinary income ¥2,134 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥20 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥456 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥477 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,357,214
Treasury Shares at Period-End857,692
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in visitor numbers at exhibition centers opened in the previous fiscal year, strengthened order intake and production capacity following the introduction of fully automated welding robots, stronger sales through exhibitions and customer-acquisition initiatives, and continued investment in rental houses contributed to results. On the other hand, higher material costs, a shortage of skilled workers, smaller corporate capital investment projects and slower order intake had an impact.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in visitor numbers at exhibition centers opened in the previous fiscal year, strengthened order intake and production capacity following the introduction of fully automated welding robots at factories, stronger sales of new and used units through exhibitions and customer-acquisition initiatives, and continued investment in rental houses contributed to results. On the other hand, higher material costs, a shortage of skilled workers, smaller corporate capital investment projects and slower order intake led to lower revenue and profit in some businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | NAGAWA CO.,Ltd (9663) timely disclosure | Komori