Komori
Governance9661Kabuki-Za Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders

Shochiku Co.,Ltd. was reported as an Other affiliated company, together with its voting rights ownership ratio, relationship with the Company, concurrent officer positions and transaction details. Shochiku Co.,Ltd.'s total direct and indirect voting rights ownership ratio is 21.18%.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.18
Voting rights ownership ratio (%, total direct and indirect ownership)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Controlling shareholder
Shochiku Co.,Ltd.13.79%Voting rights

Other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: direct ownership 13.79%, indirect ownership 7.39%, total 21.18%

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Controlling shareholderShochiku Co.,Ltd. (Other affiliated company; voting rights ownership ratio: direct ownership 13.79%, indirect ownership 7.39%, total 21.18%)
Items this document does not state (7)
Corporate Governance StructureNumber of directorsNumber of independent officersCommitteePolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesChanges this time

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company leases the Kabukiza Theatre to Shochiku Co.,Ltd., while the Company's subsidiary operates restaurant and catering businesses and retail stores. In addition, the Company and its subsidiary are equity-method affiliates of Shochiku Co.,Ltd.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Matters Concerning Controlling Shareholders | Kabuki-Za Co.,Ltd. (9661) timely disclosure | Komori