Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9661Kabuki-Za Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending February 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 14 April 2025. Net sales increased by 5.6%, while profits increased by 25.2% to 34.3%.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.3
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 April 2025
Net Sales3,440→3,632million
+5.6%
Operating profit302→378million
+25.2%
Ordinary income283→380million
+34.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent217→284million
+30.9%
Net income per share17.96→23.48yen and sen
+30.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision reflects increased use of menus commemorating stage-name succession and higher sales at the drinks corner and coffee shop due to the extreme summer heat in the cafeteria and food service business; strong sales of performance-related merchandise and at events, as well as at Asakusa Kokaido, in the retail business; and upward revisions to tenant rents and a review of theater facilities maintenance work in the real estate leasing business.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,106 million; operating income: ¥218 million; ordinary income: ¥246 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥274 million; earnings per share: ¥22.65
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,440 million → ¥3,632 million(+5.6%)
Operating profit¥302 million → ¥378 million(+25.2%)
Ordinary income¥283 million → ¥380 million(+34.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥217 million → ¥284 million(+30.9%)
Net income per share17.96 yen and sen → 23.48 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 April 2025
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥3,106 million; operating income: ¥218 million; ordinary income: ¥246 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥274 million; earnings per share: ¥22.65
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects increased use of menus commemorating stage-name succession and higher sales at the drinks corner and coffee shop due to the extreme summer heat in the cafeteria and food service business; strong sales of performance-related merchandise and at events, as well as at Asakusa Kokaido, in the retail business; and upward revisions to tenant rents and a review of theater facilities maintenance work in the real estate leasing business.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the cafeteria and food service business, profit significantly exceeded the forecast due to increased use of menus commemorating stage-name succession and higher sales at the drinks corner and coffee shop as a result of the extreme summer heat. In the retail business, sales of performance-related merchandise and at events, as well as sales at Asakusa Kokaido, were strong. In the real estate leasing business, rents were revised upward, while profit was broadly in line with the forecast as a result of a review of theater facilities maintenance work.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | Kabuki-Za Co.,Ltd. (9661) timely disclosure | Komori