Komori
Earnings9658BUSINESS BRAIN SHOWA・OTA INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

First-quarter revenue increased 4.6% year on year, while operating profit declined 54.2%. Accordingly, the operating profit forecast for the interim period was reduced by ¥250 million, while the full-year forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-250
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales10,516¥ millionYear on year +4.6%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit299¥ millionYear on year -54.2%Progress 8.7%
Ordinary income488¥ millionYear on year -49.8%Progress 11.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent213¥ millionYear on year -61.3%Progress 7.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets48,418¥ million
of which net assets 30,747 ¥ millionEquity ratio 62.5%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,397,039 thousand
Segment revenue
Consulting and Systems Development Business5,65453.3%
SES Co-Creation Business2,29321.6%
BPO and Managed Services Business2,67025.1%
Segment profit
Consulting and Systems Development Business35162.8%
SES Co-Creation Business9717.4%
BPO and Managed Services Business11119.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,600 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥3,430 million (YoY +5.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,290 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income¥2,848 million (YoY -4.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSubject Second quarter (interim period) / Net Sales ¥20,900 million → ¥20,900 million / Operating profit ¥1,550 million → ¥1,300 million(-16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,010 million → ¥1,760 million(-12.4%) / Net income ¥1,293 million → ¥1,197 million(-7.4%) / Full year Unchanged
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥47
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue exceeded the previous year's level in all reporting segments. Factors affecting profit included lower utilization caused by uneven staff allocation, delays in the launch of new projects, increases in outsourcing, personnel and other costs, higher research and development expenses related to the use of AI and ACT-Horizon, and relocation costs for the Hamamatsu BPO Center.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥431,785 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,508 million (YoY +5.8%) / Order backlog ¥13,537 million (YoY +5.1%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End34,845,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,387,918 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥10,516 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥299 million (YoY -54.2%)
Ordinary income¥488 million (YoY -49.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥213 million (YoY -61.3%)
Net income per share¥6.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 62.5 / End of previous period 63.4
Total assets¥48,418 million
Net assets¥30,747 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,397,039 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,600 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,430 million (YoY +5.2%) / Ordinary income ¥4,290 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥2,848 million (YoY -4.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSubject Second quarter (interim period) / Net Sales ¥20,900 million → ¥20,900 million / Operating profit ¥1,550 million → ¥1,300 million(-16.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,010 million → ¥1,760 million(-12.4%) / Net income ¥1,293 million → ¥1,197 million(-7.4%) / Full year Unchanged
Annual Dividend Forecast¥135 → ¥47
Segment revenueSegment Consulting and Systems Development Business / Net Sales ¥5,654 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥3.9 million, Segment SES Co-Creation Business / Net Sales ¥2,293 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥0.4 million, Segment BPO and Managed Services Business / Net Sales ¥2,670 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥9.6 million
Segment profitSegment Consulting and Systems Development Business / Segment profit ¥351 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-23.6 million, Segment SES Co-Creation Business / Segment profit ¥97 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-17.6 million, Segment BPO and Managed Services Business / Segment profit ¥111 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-43.5 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥10,508 million (YoY +5.8%) / Order backlog ¥13,537 million (YoY +5.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥431,785 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End34,845,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,387,918 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue exceeded the previous year's level in all reporting segments. Factors affecting profit included lower utilization caused by uneven staff allocation, delays in the launch of new projects, increases in outsourcing, personnel and other costs, higher research and development expenses related to the use of AI and ACT-Horizon, and relocation costs for the Hamamatsu BPO Center.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors were lower utilization caused by uneven staff allocation, delays in the launch of new projects, and costs associated with relocating offices. Some of these factors are temporary, and profitability is expected to improve gradually from the second quarter onward. The full-year forecast was left unchanged because it is necessary to assess order trends, project progress and the extent of improvement in profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | BUSINESS BRAIN SHOWA・OTA INC. (9658) timely disclosure | Komori