Komori
Earnings9640Saison Technology Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales decreased 8.0% year on year and operating profit decreased 55.8%, resulting in lower sales and lower profit. Meanwhile, the data platform business expanded, driven by higher sales of HULFT Square and other factors, and the full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-55.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,048Millions of yenYear on year -8.0%Progress 23.9%
Operating profit204Millions of yenYear on year -55.8%Progress 13.6%
Ordinary income199Millions of yenYear on year -58.7%Progress 13.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent126Millions of yenYear on year -60.3%Progress 12.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,913Millions of yen
of which net assets 13,542 Millions of yenEquity ratio 64.8%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHULFT business 2,331 Millions of yen (YoY -5.7%), Data platform business 597 Millions of yen (YoY +23.1%), Systems contracting business 2,118 Millions of yen (YoY -16.1%)
Segment profitHULFT business 955 Millions of yen (YoY -7.2%), Data platform business -777 Millions of yen, Systems contracting business 27 Millions of yen (YoY -75.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales21,100 Millions of yen (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -7.4%)
Net income1,000 Millions of yen (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales declined due to lower sales in the system contracting business and other factors. Although the data platform business expanded due to higher sales of HULFT Square and other factors, profitability declined overall as a result of the decrease in net sales, leading to lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥99 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥110 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥152,053 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales5,048 Millions of yen (YoY -8.0%)
Operating profit204 Millions of yen (YoY -55.8%)
Ordinary income199 Millions of yen (YoY -58.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent126 Millions of yen (YoY -60.3%)
Net income per share¥7.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.8 / End of previous period 66.2
Total assets20,913 Millions of yen
Net assets13,542 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 21,100 Millions of yen (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -6.4%) / Ordinary income 1,500 Millions of yen (YoY -7.4%) / Net income 1,000 Millions of yen (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Segment revenueHULFT business 2,331 Millions of yen (YoY -5.7%), Data platform business 597 Millions of yen (YoY +23.1%), Systems contracting business 2,118 Millions of yen (YoY -16.1%)
Segment profitHULFT business 955 Millions of yen (YoY -7.2%), Data platform business -777 Millions of yen, Systems contracting business 27 Millions of yen (YoY -75.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥152,053 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥99 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥110 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End16,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales declined due to lower sales in the system contracting business and other factors. Although the data platform business expanded due to higher sales of HULFT Square and other factors, profitability declined overall as a result of the decrease in net sales, leading to lower profit.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors behind the decline in sales were lower sales in the system contracting business and other factors. In the HULFT business, there were no large-scale license sales orders like those received in the same period of the previous year, while information processing services declined in the system contracting business. The decline in profit was due to lower profitability resulting from the decrease in net sales and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | Saison Technology Co.,Ltd. (9640) timely disclosure | Komori