Komori
Earnings9640Saison Technology Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue decreased 10.1% year on year and operating profit decreased 25.2%, resulting in lower revenue and lower profit. Although the Company expects lower revenue and lower profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027, it plans to maintain the annual dividend at ¥90.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-10.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,917¥ millionYear on year -10.1%Progress 103.9%
Operating profit1,602¥ millionYear on year -25.2%Progress 106.8%
Ordinary income1,620¥ millionYear on year -25.0%Progress 108.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,086¥ millionYear on year -27.9%Progress 108.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥67.06
Operating Margin7.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,331¥ million
of which net assets 14,128 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.2%vs. prior year-end -1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,739
Investment-384
Financials-1,458
Net change-103

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,765 million
Segment revenueHULFT business ¥9,755 million (YoY -2.4%), Data platform business ¥3,004 million (YoY +6.2%), Systems contracting business ¥9,156 million (YoY -20.8%)
Segment profitHULFT business ¥4,032 million (YoY -10.0%), Data platform business ¥-3,346 million, Systems contracting business ¥916 million (YoY +241.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥21,100 million (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,500 million (YoY -7.4%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Payout ratio134.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend on equity (DOE) ratio of 10%. It aims to maintain an equity ratio of 50%–75% and achieve an optimal capital structure. The interim dividend will be approximately one-half of the full-year outlook.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased due to a decline in system development projects in the Contracted Systems business and other factors. Profit decreased due to the decline in revenue and other factors, including the recognition of ¥439 million in provision for order-related losses associated with increased workloads in certain projects.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFrom the following consolidated fiscal year, the Company will change to a hybrid structure combining business-based and function-based organizations, and will reclassify part of the Data Platform business into the Contracted Systems business. The segment classifications themselves will remain unchanged.
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥25,286 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥738 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,200,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,917 million (YoY -10.1%)
Operating profit¥1,602 million (YoY -25.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,620 million (YoY -25.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,086 million (YoY -27.9%)
Net income per share¥67.06
Operating Margin7.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.2% / End of previous period 67.2%
Total assets¥21,331 million
Net assets¥14,128 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,739 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-384 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,458 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,765 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,100 million (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -6.4%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY -7.4%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY -8.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥90(0.0%)
Payout ratio134.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend on equity (DOE) ratio of 10%. It aims to maintain an equity ratio of 50%–75% and achieve an optimal capital structure. The interim dividend will be approximately one-half of the full-year outlook.
Segment revenueHULFT business ¥9,755 million (YoY -2.4%), Data platform business ¥3,004 million (YoY +6.2%), Systems contracting business ¥9,156 million (YoY -20.8%)
Segment profitHULFT business ¥4,032 million (YoY -10.0%), Data platform business ¥-3,346 million, Systems contracting business ¥916 million (YoY +241.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥738 million
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters. / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥25,286 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsFrom the following consolidated fiscal year, the Company will change to a hybrid structure combining business-based and function-based organizations, and will reclassify part of the Data Platform business into the Contracted Systems business. The segment classifications themselves will remain unchanged.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End16,200,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End623 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased due to a decline in system development projects in the Contracted Systems business and other factors. Profit decreased due to the decline in revenue and other factors, including the recognition of ¥439 million in provision for order-related losses associated with increased workloads in certain projects.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decrease in revenue was due mainly to a decline in system development projects in the contracted systems business. The decrease in profit was due to the decline in revenue and other factors, including the recognition of ¥439 million in provision for order-related losses, including future development costs, in cost of sales as a result of increased workloads in certain projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Saison Technology Co.,Ltd. (9640) timely disclosure | Komori