Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Improving employment and income conditions, solid public- and private-sector investment, procurement stabilization, stronger coordination between the sales and supply divisions, new product development, and strengthened sales activities to acquire new customers.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥12,788 million (YoY +7.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,664 million (YoY +54.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,724 million (YoY +38.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,055 million (YoY +28.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥47.49 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 76.4 / End of previous period 75 |
| Total assets | ¥68,588 million |
| Net assets | ¥52,395 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥59,000 million (YoY +8.7%) / Operating profit ¥8,800 million (YoY +10.1%) / Ordinary income ¥8,800 million (YoY +6.0%) / Net income ¥5,850 million (YoY +5.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥85 → ¥100 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,547 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥42 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name SANKYO FRONTIER MALAYSIA SDN.BHD. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,356,800 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,131,747 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Improving employment and income conditions, solid public- and private-sector investment, procurement stabilization, stronger coordination between the sales and supply divisions, new product development, and strengthened sales activities to acquire new customers. |
Items this document does not state (14)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company worked to stabilize procurement through delivery-date adjustments and securing alternatives, strengthen coordination between the sales and supply divisions, develop new products, and acquire new customers, against a backdrop of improving employment and income conditions, a strong stock market, and solid public- and private-sector investment.