Komori
Earnings9636Kin-Ei Corp.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended January 2026, revenue and profit increased, with net profit rising 29.6% year on year. For the fiscal year ending January 2027, however, the company expects lower revenue from films and forecasts declines in revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit.

Worth reading
30Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.7
% (year-on-year change in forecast operating income for the next fiscal year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 February 2025–31 January 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,771¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 103.6%
Operating profit301¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 130.9%
Ordinary income311¥ millionYear on year +6.6%Progress 129.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent200¥ millionYear on year +29.6%Progress 133.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.84
Operating Margin8.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,021¥ million
of which net assets 2,759 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.8%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+630
Investment-385
Financials-197
Net change+48

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥134 million
Segment revenueCinema and Amusement Business ¥1,712,078 thousand (YoY +11.9%), Real Estate Business ¥2,059,238 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitCinema and Amusement Business ¥224,729 thousand (YoY +48.3%), Real Estate Business ¥446,050 thousand (YoY +0.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,640 million (YoY -3.5%)
Operating profit¥230 million (YoY -23.7%)
Ordinary income¥240 million (YoY -23.0%)
Net income¥150 million (YoY -25.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → ¥10.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending January 2026 13.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 18.6%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company worked to provide services with high customer satisfaction, further strengthen performance management by division and control expenses across the board. In the Cinema and Amusement business, it focused on film screenings, tie-up events, facility upgrades and initiatives to attract customers, while in the Real Estate business it focused on attracting successor tenants and revising rents.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34,020 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥294,909 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,821,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,034 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 February 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥3,771 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥301 million (YoY +6.7%)
Ordinary income¥311 million (YoY +6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥200 million (YoY +29.6%)
Net income per share¥71.84
Operating Margin8.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.8% / End of previous period 43.6%
Total assets¥6,021 million
Net assets¥2,759 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥630 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-385 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-197 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥134 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,640 million (YoY -3.5%) / Operating profit ¥230 million (YoY -23.7%) / Ordinary income ¥240 million (YoY -23.0%) / Net income ¥150 million (YoY -25.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10.00 → ¥10.00(0.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending January 2026 13.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending January 2027 18.6%
Segment revenueCinema and Amusement Business ¥1,712,078 thousand (YoY +11.9%), Real Estate Business ¥2,059,238 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Segment profitCinema and Amusement Business ¥224,729 thousand (YoY +48.3%), Real Estate Business ¥446,050 thousand (YoY +0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥294,909 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34,020 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,821,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End33,034 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company worked to provide services with high customer satisfaction, further strengthen performance management by division and control expenses across the board. In the Cinema and Amusement business, it focused on film screenings, tie-up events, facility upgrades and initiatives to attract customers, while in the Real Estate business it focused on attracting successor tenants and revising rents.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was because the company worked to provide services with high customer satisfaction, rigorously manage performance by division and control expenses across the board. For the next fiscal year, income based on films scheduled for public release as of the present time is expected to decrease compared with the current fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Kin-Ei Corp. (9636) timely disclosure | Komori