Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue rose 7.8% year on year to ¥4,806 million, while operating results turned from an ¥8 million loss to a ¥4 million profit. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased to ¥2,561 million due to the recognition of a gain on the sale of non-current assets, while the full-year forecasts remain unchanged, with revenue and operating profit expected to decline from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3650
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,806¥ millionYear on year +7.8%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit4¥ millionProgress 1.3%
Ordinary income81¥ millionYear on year +141.7%Progress 23.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,561¥ millionYear on year +302.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥378.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets33,862¥ million
of which net assets 19,583 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.8%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Video-related business70814.7%-22.2%
Food and Beverage-Related Business1,57432.8%+6.7%
Real Estate Business2,52352.5%+21.6%
Segment profit
Video-related business-142
Food and Beverage-Related Business42-24.7%
Real Estate Business349+20.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥19,800 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥300 million (YoY -10.3%)
Ordinary income¥350 million (YoY -13.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,700 million (YoY +223.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue from the condominium renovation and resale business and recognition of a ¥3,650 million gain on the sale of non-current assets. The video-related business reported lower revenue due to the impact of cinema closures and other factors, while the food and beverage-related business reported lower profit due to higher raw material and labor costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,650,968 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,503 thousand, Loss on closure of business locations ¥61 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥81,303 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,013,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,238,803
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,806 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥4 million
Ordinary income¥81 million (YoY +141.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,561 million (YoY +302.6%)
Net income per share¥378.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.8 / End of previous period 55.7
Total assets¥33,862 million
Net assets¥19,583 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,800 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥300 million (YoY -10.3%) / Ordinary income ¥350 million (YoY -13.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,700 million (YoY +223.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30(+50.0%)
Segment revenueVideo-related business ¥708 million (YoY -22.2%) / Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥1,574 million (YoY +6.7%) / Real Estate Business ¥2,523 million (YoY +21.6%)
Segment profitVideo-related business ¥-142 million / Food and Beverage-Related Business ¥42 million (YoY -24.7%) / Real Estate Business ¥349 million (YoY +20.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥81,303 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,650,968 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,503 thousand, Loss on closure of business locations ¥61 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,013,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,238,803
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue from the condominium renovation and resale business and recognition of a ¥3,650 million gain on the sale of non-current assets. The video-related business reported lower revenue due to the impact of cinema closures and other factors, while the food and beverage-related business reported lower profit due to higher raw material and labor costs.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of properties sold in the condominium renovation and resale business increased substantially, resulting in higher revenue. The main factor behind the increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent was the recognition of a ¥3,650 million gain on the sale of non-current assets as extraordinary income. The food and beverage-related business reported lower profit due to higher raw material and labor costs, while the video-related business reported lower profit and revenue, partly due to the closure of cinemas in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOKYO THEATRES COMPANY,INCORPORATED (9633) timely disclosure | Komori