Komori
Earnings9632Subaru Enterprise Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 1.7% year on year to ¥7,965 million, while operating profit decreased 13.3% to ¥1,560 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 12.3%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.3
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 February 2026–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,965¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 26.5%
Operating profit1,560¥ millionYear on year -13.3%Progress 34.3%
Ordinary income1,583¥ millionYear on year -12.8%Progress 34.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,075¥ millionYear on year -12.3%Progress 34.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥83.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets44,077¥ million
of which net assets 37,607 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.1%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Road-related business7,334,98492.1%+0.7%
Leisure Business355,0034.5%+24.5%
Real Estate Business275,0223.5%+5.8%
Segment profit
Road-related business1,543,12086.4%-14.2%
Leisure Business27,5611.5%+49.6%
Real Estate Business214,93512.0%+6.8%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,030 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥4,551 million (YoY -6.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,641 million (YoY -6.4%)
Net income¥3,107 million (YoY +28.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to progress on large-scale bridge repair projects in the road civil engineering business, orders received for road maintenance services, customer service and operational improvements in the leisure business, and a high level of vessel berthings, among other factors. Profit in the road-related business decreased due to the loss of the price-adjustment amount recognized in the same period of the previous year, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance surrender value ¥4,740 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥146,342 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,310,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End405,398
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥7,965 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥1,560 million (YoY -13.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,583 million (YoY -12.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,075 million (YoY -12.3%)
Net income per share¥83.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.1 / End of previous period 84.3
Total assets¥44,077 million
Net assets¥37,607 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,030 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥4,551 million (YoY -6.4%) / Ordinary income ¥4,641 million (YoY -6.4%) / Net income ¥3,107 million (YoY +28.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenueRoad-related business ¥7,334,984 thousand (YoY +0.7%) / Leisure Business ¥355,003 thousand (YoY +24.5%) / Real Estate Business ¥275,022 thousand (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitRoad-related business ¥1,543,120 thousand (YoY -14.2%) / Leisure Business ¥27,561 thousand (YoY +49.6%) / Real Estate Business ¥214,935 thousand (YoY +6.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥146,342 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance surrender value ¥4,740 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End13,310,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End405,398
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to progress on large-scale bridge repair projects in the road civil engineering business, orders received for road maintenance services, customer service and operational improvements in the leisure business, and a high level of vessel berthings, among other factors. Profit in the road-related business decreased due to the loss of the price-adjustment amount recognized in the same period of the previous year, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to progress on large-scale bridge repair projects, orders received for road maintenance services, improved service in the restaurant business, and a high level of vessel berthings at the marina. Operating profit decreased mainly because of the loss of the price-adjustment amount recognized in the same period of the previous year, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Subaru Enterprise Co.,Ltd. (9632) timely disclosure | Komori