Komori
Earnings9629PCA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.)

The interim review by certified public accountants, etc. of the consolidated financial statements for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been completed. There are no changes to the performance figures or financial statements as a result of completing the review.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,332Millions of yenYear on year +9.1%Progress 22.8%
Operating profit391Millions of yenYear on year -33.6%Progress 30.9%
Ordinary income414Millions of yenYear on year -31.1%Progress 31.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent207Millions of yenYear on year -40.6%Progress 25.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,931Millions of yen
of which net assets 17,352 Millions of yenEquity ratio 52.1%vs. prior year-end -1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales18,971 Millions of yen (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit1,267 Millions of yen (YoY -48.6%)
Ordinary income1,314 Millions of yen (YoY -47.3%)
Net income799 Millions of yen (YoY -66.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥40(-57.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although revenue increased, operating profit and all profit lines below it declined because costs, including personnel expenses and investment in AI infrastructure, increased as the Company continued to promote cloud migration and strengthen its development capabilities toward achieving its medium-term management plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name 株式会社PRIMAS
Depreciation and amortization75 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,948,069 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales4,332 Millions of yen (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit391 Millions of yen (YoY -33.6%)
Ordinary income414 Millions of yen (YoY -31.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent207 Millions of yen (YoY -40.6%)
Net income per share¥10.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.1 / End of previous period 53.3
Total assets32,931 Millions of yen
Net assets17,352 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 18,971 Millions of yen (YoY +9.6%) / Operating profit 1,267 Millions of yen (YoY -48.6%) / Ordinary income 1,314 Millions of yen (YoY -47.3%) / Net income 799 Millions of yen (YoY -66.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥95 → ¥40(-57.9%)
Depreciation and amortization75 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Excluded 0 / Company name 株式会社PRIMAS
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End22,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,948,069 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough revenue increased, operating profit and all profit lines below it declined because costs, including personnel expenses and investment in AI infrastructure, increased as the Company continued to promote cloud migration and strengthen its development capabilities toward achieving its medium-term management plan.
Items this document does not state (15)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The interim review of the quarterly consolidated financial statements by certified public accountants, etc. has been completed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) (Completion of Interim Review by Certified Public Accountants, etc.) | PCA CORPORATION (9629) timely disclosure | Komori