Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026

The fiscal year ended August 2026 covered an irregular 17-month period. Operating profit declined from the same period of the previous year due to a decrease in the number of deaths and costs associated with opening new funeral halls. For the fiscal year ending August 2027, operating revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, supported by the full-year contribution from こころネット and the expansion of funeral halls and services.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3954
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ended August 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ended August 2026 (17 months)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥57,736 million
Operating profit¥3,954 million
Ordinary income¥3,734 million
Net income¥4,562 million
Operating profit margin6.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,817 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fifth quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2026 (3 months)
Operating revenue
¥11,175 million
Operating profit
¥513 million
Ordinary income
¥474 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥205 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2027 (12 months)
Operating revenue
¥49,100 million
Operating profit
¥3,430 million
Ordinary income
¥3,280 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,650 million
Earnings per share
¥70.24
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in the number of deaths
    DetailsThe number of deaths from July 2025 to June 2026 decreased 5.8% from the same period of the previous year
  • Costs associated with opening new funeral halls
    DetailsLand and building rents and other expenses increased
  • Recruitment and Labor Costs
    DetailsRecruitment, personnel and other expenses increased in preparation for future business growth
  • Goodwill amortization at きずなグループ¥1,071 million
  • Making こころネット a consolidated subsidiary
    DetailsRecorded a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million
New initiatives
  • Opening new funeral halls
  • Strengthening marketing and sales initiatives
  • Full-year consolidated contribution from こころネット
  • Expansion of rehabilitation-focused day services
  • Expansion of meal-provision services for senior care facilities
  • Strategic investment in IT, M&A and other areas
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of deaths154.8 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.8%
  • Number of funerals conducted by the group49,339 Engagements
  • Average revenue per funeral conducted by the group¥976 thousand
  • Equity ratio60.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5 points from the previous fiscal year-end
  • National market share3.2 %
  • Market Size18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of funerals conducted49,339 Engagements
  • Average price per funeral¥976 thousand
Segment results
公益社 Group
Number of funerals conducted
19,675 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥1,091 thousand
Segment Profitability
¥27,381 million
Segment profit
¥2,826 million
葬仙 Group
Number of funerals conducted
2,221 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥889 thousand
Segment Profitability
¥2,259 million
Segment profit
¥199 million
タルイ Group
Number of funerals conducted
2,505 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥1,041 thousand
Segment Profitability
¥2,849 million
Segment profit
¥456 million
きずな Group
Number of funerals conducted
23,326 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥867 thousand
Segment Profitability
¥21,061 million
Segment profit
¥-86 million
こころネット Group
Number of funerals conducted
1,612 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥1,195 thousand
Segment Profitability
¥3,922 million
Segment profit
¥265 million
Medium-term management plan targets
The company referred to its 10-year vision, but the target figures and target years were Not disclosed
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Track record60.5 %
ROE
Track record11.2 %
Market Size / Share
Market Size
18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
燦HD Group Share
3.2 %
Top 10 companies' share
16 %
Number of stores and locations
Operates funeral halls in 21 prefectures across Japan. The number of halls at the fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the fiscal year were Not disclosed
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending August 2026
¥57
Interim28.5
End of period28.5
Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2027
¥41
Interim20.5
End of period20.5
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending August 202627.3 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 202758.4 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
The company stated that it would consider flexible implementation going forward. The amount, number of shares and period for the acquisition authorization were Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended August 2026 (17 months)
Net Sales¥57,736 million
Operating profit¥3,954 million
Ordinary income¥3,734 million
Net income¥4,562 million
Operating profit margin6.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,817 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fifth quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2026 (3 months) / Operating revenue ¥11,175 million / Operating profit ¥513 million / Ordinary income ¥474 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥205 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending August 2027 (12 months) / Operating revenue ¥49,100 million / Operating profit ¥3,430 million / Ordinary income ¥3,280 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,650 million / Earnings per share ¥70.24
Segment results公益社 Group Number of funerals conducted 19,675 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,091 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥27,381 million / Segment profit ¥2,826 million / 葬仙 Group Number of funerals conducted 2,221 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥889 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥2,259 million / Segment profit ¥199 million / タルイ Group Number of funerals conducted 2,505 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,041 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥2,849 million / Segment profit ¥456 million / きずな Group Number of funerals conducted 23,326 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥867 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥21,061 million / Segment profit ¥-86 million / こころネット Group Number of funerals conducted 1,612 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,195 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥3,922 million / Segment profit ¥265 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in the number of deaths / Details The number of deaths from July 2025 to June 2026 decreased 5.8% from the same period of the previous year, Factors Costs associated with opening new funeral halls / Details Land and building rents and other expenses increased, Factors Recruitment and Labor Costs / Details Recruitment, personnel and other expenses increased in preparation for future business growth, Factors Goodwill amortization at きずなグループ / Amount ¥1,071 million, Factors Making こころネット a consolidated subsidiary / Details Recorded a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of deaths / Value 154.8 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year -5.8 10,000 people, Indicator name Number of funerals conducted by the group / Value 49,339 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average revenue per funeral conducted by the group / Value ¥976 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 60.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.5 points from the previous fiscal year-end, Indicator name National market share / Value 3.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market Size / Value 18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of funerals conducted / Value 49,339 Engagements, Indicator name Average price per funeral / Value ¥976 thousand
Number of stores and locationsOperates funeral halls in 21 prefectures across Japan. The number of halls at the fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the fiscal year were Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company referred to its 10-year vision, but the target figures and target years were Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Track record 60.5 % / ROE Track record 11.2 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending August 2026 ¥57 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2027 ¥41
Payout ratioFiscal year ending August 2026 27.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2027 58.4 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe company stated that it would consider flexible implementation going forward. The amount, number of shares and period for the acquisition authorization were Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / 燦HD Group Share 3.2 % / Top 10 companies' share 16 %
New initiativesOpening new funeral halls, Strengthening marketing and sales initiatives, Full-year consolidated contribution from こころネット, Expansion of rehabilitation-focused day services, Expansion of meal-provision services for senior care facilities, Strategic investment in IT, M&A and other areas
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results were affected by a year-on-year decrease of approximately 5.8% in the number of deaths, increases in land and building rents and other expenses associated with opening new funeral halls, increases in recruitment and personnel expenses in preparation for future growth, and the amortization of goodwill at きずなグループ. For the fiscal year ending August 2027, the company expects new openings, marketing and sales initiatives, a full-year contribution from こころネット, and expansion of its life-ending support business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026 | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori