Contents of this document
- Decrease in the number of deathsDetailsThe number of deaths from July 2025 to June 2026 decreased 5.8% from the same period of the previous year
- Costs associated with opening new funeral hallsDetailsLand and building rents and other expenses increased
- Recruitment and Labor CostsDetailsRecruitment, personnel and other expenses increased in preparation for future business growth
- Goodwill amortization at きずなグループ¥1,071 million
- Making こころネット a consolidated subsidiaryDetailsRecorded a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million
- Opening new funeral halls
- Strengthening marketing and sales initiatives
- Full-year consolidated contribution from こころネット
- Expansion of rehabilitation-focused day services
- Expansion of meal-provision services for senior care facilities
- Strategic investment in IT, M&A and other areas
- Number of deaths154.8 10,000 peopleYear on year against the same period last year-5.8%
- Number of funerals conducted by the group49,339 Engagements
- Average revenue per funeral conducted by the group¥976 thousand
- Equity ratio60.5 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.5 points from the previous fiscal year-end
- National market share3.2 %
- Market Size18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Number of funerals conducted49,339 Engagements
- Average price per funeral¥976 thousand
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended August 2026 (17 months) |
| Net Sales | ¥57,736 million |
| Operating profit | ¥3,954 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,734 million |
| Net income | ¥4,562 million |
| Operating profit margin | 6.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5,817 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Subject Fifth quarter of the fiscal year ended August 2026 (3 months) / Operating revenue ¥11,175 million / Operating profit ¥513 million / Ordinary income ¥474 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥205 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending August 2027 (12 months) / Operating revenue ¥49,100 million / Operating profit ¥3,430 million / Ordinary income ¥3,280 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,650 million / Earnings per share ¥70.24 |
| Segment results | 公益社 Group Number of funerals conducted 19,675 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,091 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥27,381 million / Segment profit ¥2,826 million / 葬仙 Group Number of funerals conducted 2,221 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥889 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥2,259 million / Segment profit ¥199 million / タルイ Group Number of funerals conducted 2,505 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,041 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥2,849 million / Segment profit ¥456 million / きずな Group Number of funerals conducted 23,326 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥867 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥21,061 million / Segment profit ¥-86 million / こころネット Group Number of funerals conducted 1,612 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥1,195 thousand / Segment Profitability ¥3,922 million / Segment profit ¥265 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Decrease in the number of deaths / Details The number of deaths from July 2025 to June 2026 decreased 5.8% from the same period of the previous year, Factors Costs associated with opening new funeral halls / Details Land and building rents and other expenses increased, Factors Recruitment and Labor Costs / Details Recruitment, personnel and other expenses increased in preparation for future business growth, Factors Goodwill amortization at きずなグループ / Amount ¥1,071 million, Factors Making こころネット a consolidated subsidiary / Details Recorded a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of deaths / Value 154.8 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year -5.8 10,000 people, Indicator name Number of funerals conducted by the group / Value 49,339 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average revenue per funeral conducted by the group / Value ¥976 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 60.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.5 points from the previous fiscal year-end, Indicator name National market share / Value 3.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Market Size / Value 18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Number of funerals conducted / Value 49,339 Engagements, Indicator name Average price per funeral / Value ¥976 thousand |
| Number of stores and locations | Operates funeral halls in 21 prefectures across Japan. The number of halls at the fiscal year-end and the number of openings and closures during the fiscal year were Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | The company referred to its 10-year vision, but the target figures and target years were Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Track record 60.5 % / ROE Track record 11.2 % |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending August 2026 ¥57 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2027 ¥41 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending August 2026 27.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2027 58.4 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | The company stated that it would consider flexible implementation going forward. The amount, number of shares and period for the acquisition authorization were Not disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size 18,300 Hundreds of millions of yen / 燦HD Group Share 3.2 % / Top 10 companies' share 16 % |
| New initiatives | Opening new funeral halls, Strengthening marketing and sales initiatives, Full-year consolidated contribution from こころネット, Expansion of rehabilitation-focused day services, Expansion of meal-provision services for senior care facilities, Strategic investment in IT, M&A and other areas |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Results were affected by a year-on-year decrease of approximately 5.8% in the number of deaths, increases in land and building rents and other expenses associated with opening new funeral halls, increases in recruitment and personnel expenses in preparation for future growth, and the amortization of goodwill at きずなグループ. For the fiscal year ending August 2027, the company expects new openings, marketing and sales initiatives, a full-year contribution from こころネット, and expansion of its life-ending support business.