Komori
Earnings9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the 5th Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

As the fifth quarter of the 17-month irregular fiscal period, operating revenue was ¥49,041 million and operating profit was ¥3,638 million. Nine companies, including こころネット株式会社, were newly consolidated, and a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million was recorded as extraordinary income.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2810
million yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Fifth quarter1 April 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales49,041million yenProgress 82.7%
Operating profit3,638million yenProgress 86.6%
Ordinary income3,430million yenProgress 84.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,705million yenProgress 104.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥217.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets74,760million yen
of which net assets 44,965 million yenEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue公益社 Group 24,361 million yen, 葬仙 Group 1,999 million yen, タルイ Group 2,517 million yen, きずな Group 17,661 million yen, こころネット Group 2,250 million yen, Holding Company Group 8,783 million yen
Segment profit公益社 Group 2,671 million yen, 葬仙 Group 179 million yen, タルイ Group 414 million yen, きずな Group -2 million yen, こころネット Group 106 million yen, Holding Company Group 2,926 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales59,300 million yen
Operating profit4,200 million yen
Ordinary income4,040 million yen
Net income4,520 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast37 yen → 57 yen(+54.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of funerals conducted and funeral service revenue increased following the consolidation of きずなホールディングス and other companies and こころネット株式会社, while amortization of goodwill, store-opening costs, recruitment expenses and personnel expenses increased. A gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million was recorded in connection with the consolidation of こころネット株式会社.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 9 / Company name こころネット株式会社, 株式会社たまのや, カンノ・トレーディング株式会社, 株式会社With Wedding, 株式会社フルール, 株式会社ハートライン, 株式会社北関東互助センター, 株式会社喜月堂セレオ, カンノ・トレーディング・ベトナム有限会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received 53 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 2,810 million yen, Other 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 45 million yen, Losses from natural disasters 30 million yen, Other 6 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,743 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End546,652
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFifth quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales49,041 million yen
Operating profit3,638 million yen
Ordinary income3,430 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,705 million yen
Net income per share¥217.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1 / End of previous period 59
Total assets74,760 million yen
Net assets44,965 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 59,300 million yen / Operating profit 4,200 million yen / Ordinary income 4,040 million yen / Net income 4,520 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast37 yen → 57 yen(+54.1%)
Segment revenue公益社 Group 24,361 million yen, 葬仙 Group 1,999 million yen, タルイ Group 2,517 million yen, きずな Group 17,661 million yen, こころネット Group 2,250 million yen, Holding Company Group 8,783 million yen
Segment profit公益社 Group 2,671 million yen, 葬仙 Group 179 million yen, タルイ Group 414 million yen, きずな Group -2 million yen, こころネット Group 106 million yen, Holding Company Group 2,926 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,743 million yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received 53 million yen, Gain on bargain purchase 2,810 million yen, Other 0 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 45 million yen, Losses from natural disasters 30 million yen, Other 6 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 9 / Company name こころネット株式会社, 株式会社たまのや, カンノ・トレーディング株式会社, 株式会社With Wedding, 株式会社フルール, 株式会社ハートライン, 株式会社北関東互助センター, 株式会社喜月堂セレオ, カンノ・トレーディング・ベトナム有限会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End24,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End546,652
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of funerals conducted and funeral service revenue increased following the consolidation of きずなホールディングス and other companies and こころネット株式会社, while amortization of goodwill, store-opening costs, recruitment expenses and personnel expenses increased. A gain on the recognition of negative goodwill of ¥2,810 million was recorded in connection with the consolidation of こころネット株式会社.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue and the number of funerals conducted increased following the consolidation of こころネット株式会社, while amortization of goodwill resulting from the consolidation of きずなホールディングス and other companies, store-opening costs, recruitment expenses and personnel expenses increased. In addition, a gain on the recognition of negative goodwill was recorded in connection with the consolidation of こころネット株式会社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the 5th Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori