Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the 9-month period ended in the third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, operating revenue increased as a result of making きずなホールディングス a consolidated subsidiary, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined because of higher goodwill amortization, store-opening costs and personnel expenses. The impact of making こころネット a subsidiary on the full-year earnings forecast is still under review.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7031
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportNine months ended May 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥27,801 million+33.9%
Operating profit¥2,438 million-1.8%
Ordinary income¥2,310 million-7.2%
Net income¥1,388 million -5.7%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin8.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,605 million一般管理費
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥59,300 million
Operating Expenses
¥45,320 million
General and administrative expenses
¥7,510 million
Operating profit
¥6,470 million
Operating profit margin
10.9 %
Ordinary income
¥6,310 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥3,520 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Operating revenue46.9 %
Operating Expenses50.2 %
General and administrative expenses34.7 %
Operating profit37.7 %
Ordinary income36.6 %
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter39.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • 葬祭4セグメントの増収
  • 葬祭4セグメントの費用増加(のれん償却を含む)
  • 新規会館出店に伴う地代家賃等の増加
  • 採用費・人件費等の増加

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Earnings period17か月間
こころネットの連結業績予想への影響Currently under review
New initiatives
  • こころネット株式会社を株式交換により連結子会社化
  • 新規会館の開設
  • IT・M&A等の戦略的投資
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • 葬儀施行件数(グループ)24,243 Engagements
  • 公益社グループ葬儀施行件数10,269 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.7%
  • 葬仙グループ葬儀施行件数1,183 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.0%
  • タルイグループ葬儀施行件数1,283 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
  • きずなグループ葬儀施行件数11,508 Engagements
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
葬儀施行件数と葬儀施行単価をグループ別に開示
Segment results
公益社 Group
Number of funerals conducted
10,269 Engagements+0.7%
Average price per funeral
¥1,124 thousand-1.3%
会館数
78 Banquet halls
Segment Profitability
¥14,576 million-0.2%
Segment profit
¥1,616 million-16.6%
葬仙 Group
Number of funerals conducted
1,183 Engagements+4.0%
Average price per funeral
¥892 thousand+1.3%
会館数
14 Banquet halls
Segment Profitability
¥1,207 million+6.0%
Segment profit
¥110 million+5.0%
タルイ Group
Number of funerals conducted
1,283 Engagements-0.1%
Average price per funeral
¥1,080 thousand+1.1%
会館数
15 Banquet halls
Segment Profitability
¥1,518 million+2.1%
Segment profit
¥259 million-21.3%
きずな Group
Number of funerals conducted
11,508 Engagements
Average price per funeral
¥864 thousand
会館数
187 Banquet halls
Segment Profitability
¥10,353 million
Segment profit
¥-7 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
64.8 %
Change from the end of the previous fiscal year, percentage points5.8
Number of stores and locations
公益社 Group
End of period78 Banquet halls
Change during the period6 Banquet halls
葬仙 Group
End of period14 Banquet halls
Change during the period0 Banquet halls
タルイ Group
End of period15 Banquet halls
Change during the period3 Banquet halls
きずな Group
End of period187 Banquet halls
Annual Dividend
¥57 per share
Interim28.5
End of period28.5
Payout ratio
33.1 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
今後も株価やその他諸条件を考慮のうえ機動的な実施を検討
Three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥9,568 million-0.2%
Operating Expenses
¥7,845 million+5.2%
General and administrative expenses
¥831 million-29.5%
Operating profit
¥891 million-6.1%
Operating profit margin
9.3 %
Year-on-year change (points)-0.6
Ordinary income
¥829 million-10.3%
Quarterly net income
¥497 million-6.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredNine months ended May 2026
Net Sales¥27,801 million (YoY +33.9%)
Operating profit¥2,438 million (YoY -1.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,310 million (YoY -7.2%)
Net income¥1,388 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -5.7%)
Operating profit margin8.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,605 百万円(一般管理費)
Three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥9,568 million (YoY -0.2%) / Operating Expenses ¥7,845 million (YoY +5.2%) / General and administrative expenses ¥831 million (YoY -29.5%) / Operating profit ¥891 million (YoY -6.1%) / Operating profit margin 9.3 % / Ordinary income ¥829 million (YoY -10.3%) / Quarterly net income ¥497 million (YoY -6.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥59,300 million / Operating Expenses ¥45,320 million / General and administrative expenses ¥7,510 million / Operating profit ¥6,470 million / Operating profit margin 10.9 % / Ordinary income ¥6,310 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,520 million
Progress against full-year forecastOperating revenue 46.9 % / Operating Expenses 50.2 % / General and administrative expenses 34.7 % / Operating profit 37.7 % / Ordinary income 36.6 % / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 39.4 %
Segment results公益社 Group Number of funerals conducted 10,269 Engagements (YoY +0.7%) / Average price per funeral ¥1,124 thousand (YoY -1.3%) / 会館数 78 Banquet halls / Segment Profitability ¥14,576 million (YoY -0.2%) / Segment profit ¥1,616 million (YoY -16.6%) / 葬仙 Group Number of funerals conducted 1,183 Engagements (YoY +4.0%) / Average price per funeral ¥892 thousand (YoY +1.3%) / 会館数 14 Banquet halls / Segment Profitability ¥1,207 million (YoY +6.0%) / Segment profit ¥110 million (YoY +5.0%) / タルイ Group Number of funerals conducted 1,283 Engagements (YoY -0.1%) / Average price per funeral ¥1,080 thousand (YoY +1.1%) / 会館数 15 Banquet halls / Segment Profitability ¥1,518 million (YoY +2.1%) / Segment profit ¥259 million (YoY -21.3%) / きずな Group Number of funerals conducted 11,508 Engagements / Average price per funeral ¥864 thousand / 会館数 187 Banquet halls / Segment Profitability ¥10,353 million / Segment profit ¥-7 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors 葬祭4セグメントの増収 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 葬祭4セグメントの費用増加(のれん償却を含む) / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 新規会館出店に伴う地代家賃等の増加 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 採用費・人件費等の増加 / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name 葬儀施行件数(グループ) / Value 24,243 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 公益社グループ葬儀施行件数 / Value 10,269 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 0.7 Engagements, Indicator name 葬仙グループ葬儀施行件数 / Value 1,183 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 4 Engagements, Indicator name タルイグループ葬儀施行件数 / Value 1,283 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 Engagements, Indicator name きずなグループ葬儀施行件数 / Value 11,508 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metrics葬儀施行件数と葬儀施行単価をグループ別に開示
Number of stores and locations公益社 Group End of period 78 Banquet halls / Change during the period 6 Banquet halls / 葬仙 Group End of period 14 Banquet halls / Change during the period 0 Banquet halls / タルイ Group End of period 15 Banquet halls / Change during the period 3 Banquet halls / きずな Group End of period 187 Banquet halls / Change during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookEarnings period 17か月間 / こころネットの連結業績予想への影響 Currently under review
Financial targetsEquity ratio 64.8 %
Annual Dividend¥57 per share
Payout ratio33.1 %
Acquisition of treasury shares今後も株価やその他諸条件を考慮のうえ機動的な実施を検討
New initiativesこころネット株式会社を株式交換により連結子会社化, 新規会館の開設, IT・M&A等の戦略的投資
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業収益は、きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化が通期で寄与したため増加した。一方、既存セグメントでは死亡者数減少の影響を受け、のれん償却費、新規会館出店に伴う地代家賃、将来の成長に備えた採用費・人件費などが増加したため、利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori