Komori
Earnings9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Operating revenue for the 9-month period ended in the third quarter increased 33.9% year on year due in part to the effects of making きずなホールディングス a consolidated subsidiary, while operating profit declined 1.8% because of higher personnel expenses, store-opening costs and goodwill amortization. The full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts remain unchanged, but the impact of making こころネット a consolidated subsidiary is still under review.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
33.9
Year-on-year change in operating revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,801¥ millionYear on year +33.9%Progress 46.9%
Operating profit2,438¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 37.7%
Ordinary income2,310¥ millionYear on year -7.2%Progress 36.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,388¥ millionYear on year -5.7%Progress 39.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share67.57円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets59,114¥ million
of which net assets 38,330 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.8%vs. prior year-end +5.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue公益社 Group ¥14,576 million (YoY -0.2%), 葬仙 Group ¥1,207 million (YoY +6.0%), タルイ Group ¥1,518 million (YoY +2.1%), きずな Group ¥10,353 million, Holding Company Group ¥5,998 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profit公益社 Group ¥1,616 million (YoY -16.6%), 葬仙 Group ¥110 million (YoY +5.0%), タルイ Group ¥259 million (YoY -21.3%), きずな Group ¥-7 million, Holding Company Group ¥2,822 million (YoY +16.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥59,300 million
Operating profit¥6,470 million
Ordinary income¥6,310 million
Net income¥3,520 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥57
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化により葬儀施行件数が前年同期比48.6%増加し、葬儀施行収入が増加した。営業費用は、のれん償却額、新規会館出店による地代家賃、採用費・人件費の増加により増加した。支払利息の増加、家族葬比率上昇による葬儀施行単価の低下、災害損失の計上も利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2026年2月1日に、こころネット株式会社を株式交換により連結子会社化した。みなし取得日は2026年3月31日で、連結業績予想への影響は精査中。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥35 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,528 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,000,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,282,500株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥27,801 million (YoY +33.9%)
Operating profit¥2,438 million (YoY -1.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,310 million (YoY -7.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,388 million (YoY -5.7%)
Net income per share67.57円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.8 / End of previous period 59
Total assets¥59,114 million
Net assets¥38,330 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥59,300 million / Operating profit ¥6,470 million / Ordinary income ¥6,310 million / Net income ¥3,520 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥37 → ¥57
Segment revenue公益社 Group ¥14,576 million (YoY -0.2%), 葬仙 Group ¥1,207 million (YoY +6.0%), タルイ Group ¥1,518 million (YoY +2.1%), きずな Group ¥10,353 million, Holding Company Group ¥5,998 million (YoY +7.1%)
Segment profit公益社 Group ¥1,616 million (YoY -16.6%), 葬仙 Group ¥110 million (YoY +5.0%), タルイ Group ¥259 million (YoY -21.3%), きずな Group ¥-7 million, Holding Company Group ¥2,822 million (YoY +16.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,528 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Insurance proceeds received ¥35 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥13 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2026年2月1日に、こころネット株式会社を株式交換により連結子会社化した。みなし取得日は2026年3月31日で、連結業績予想への影響は精査中。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,000,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,282,500株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceきずなホールディングスの連結子会社化により葬儀施行件数が前年同期比48.6%増加し、葬儀施行収入が増加した。営業費用は、のれん償却額、新規会館出店による地代家賃、採用費・人件費の増加により増加した。支払利息の増加、家族葬比率上昇による葬儀施行単価の低下、災害損失の計上も利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

営業収益の増加には、きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化による葬儀施行件数の増加などが寄与した。営業費用の増加は、きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化に伴うのれん償却額、新規会館出店による地代家賃、将来の事業成長に備えた採用費・人件費の増加による。経常利益は、きずなホールディングスのTOBに伴う借入金の支払利息増加により減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori