Komori
Earnings9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

Operating revenue for the 9-month period ended in the third quarter increased 28.9% year on year as a result of making きずなホールディングス a consolidated subsidiary. However, operating profit declined 3.2% because of upfront investment and one-time expenses associated with making it a consolidated subsidiary, and a new full-year earnings forecast was announced.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,769¥ millionYear on year +28.9%Progress 66.1%
Operating profit2,487¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 64.8%
Ordinary income2,492¥ millionYear on year -3.2%Progress 65.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,471¥ millionYear on year -10.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share72.02円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets57,969¥ million
of which net assets 33,911 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.5%vs. prior year-end -29.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue公益社 Group ¥14,602 million (YoY +10.4%), 葬仙 Group ¥1,138 million (YoY -2.1%), タルイ Group ¥1,487 million (YoY +3.2%), きずな Group ¥3,269 million, Holding Company Group ¥5,602 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profit公益社 Group ¥1,938 million (YoY +25.1%), 葬仙 Group ¥105 million (YoY -4.0%), タルイ Group ¥329 million (YoY +6.8%), きずな Group ¥-187 million, Holding Company Group ¥2,419 million (YoY -13.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,400 million (YoY +39.9%)
Operating profit¥3,840 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,830 million (YoY +0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,330 million (YoY -1.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → Net Sales 31,400 / Operating profit 3,840 / Ordinary income 3,830 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,330
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥24
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化により葬儀施行件数が前年同期比40.5%増加し、営業収益が増加しました。一方、家族葬の割合増加により葬儀施行単価は5.0%減少し、連結子会社化に伴う一過性費用4億92百万円、のれん償却額1億88百万円、将来成長に向けた計画的な先行投資などで利益が減少しました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社きずなホールディングス, 株式会社家族葬のファミーユ, 株式会社花駒, 株式会社備前屋 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Depreciation and amortization¥962 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End23,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,546,020 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥20,769 million (YoY +28.9%)
Operating profit¥2,487 million (YoY -3.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,492 million (YoY -3.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,471 million (YoY -10.9%)
Net income per share72.02円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.5 / End of previous period 87.5
Total assets¥57,969 million
Net assets¥33,911 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,400 million (YoY +39.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,840 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,830 million (YoY +0.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,330 million (YoY -1.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided → Net Sales 31,400 / Operating profit 3,840 / Ordinary income 3,830 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,330
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥24
Segment revenue公益社 Group ¥14,602 million (YoY +10.4%), 葬仙 Group ¥1,138 million (YoY -2.1%), タルイ Group ¥1,487 million (YoY +3.2%), きずな Group ¥3,269 million, Holding Company Group ¥5,602 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profit公益社 Group ¥1,938 million (YoY +25.1%), 葬仙 Group ¥105 million (YoY -4.0%), タルイ Group ¥329 million (YoY +6.8%), きずな Group ¥-187 million, Holding Company Group ¥2,419 million (YoY -13.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥962 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥12 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社きずなホールディングス, 株式会社家族葬のファミーユ, 株式会社花駒, 株式会社備前屋 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End23,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,546,020 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceきずなホールディングスの連結子会社化により葬儀施行件数が前年同期比40.5%増加し、営業収益が増加しました。一方、家族葬の割合増加により葬儀施行単価は5.0%減少し、連結子会社化に伴う一過性費用4億92百万円、のれん償却額1億88百万円、将来成長に向けた計画的な先行投資などで利益が減少しました。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

きずなホールディングスの連結子会社化で売上と費用が増加したほか、将来成長に向けた計画的な先行投資、一過性の連結子会社化関連費用4億92百万円、のれん償却額1億88百万円を計上したため、営業利益と最終利益が減少しました。なお、一過性費用を除くと増益となると説明しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025: Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori