Komori
Earnings9628SAN HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2024, operating revenue increased 3.6%, while operating profit declined 2.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 15.1%. Expenses increased because of upfront investment in new store openings, personnel and advertising to support future growth. For the fiscal year ending March 2025, operating revenue of ¥24.3 billion and operating profit of ¥3.82 billion are expected.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,437million yenYear on year +3.6%Progress 92.3%
Operating profit3,789million yenYear on year -2.0%Progress 99.2%
Ordinary income3,800million yenYear on year -1.1%Progress 99.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,363million yenYear on year -15.1%Progress 96.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥114.38
Operating Margin16.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,585million yen
of which net assets 32,877 million yenEquity ratio 87.5%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,170
Investment-1,442
Financials-1,159
Net change+569

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,748 million yen
Segment revenue公益社 Group 18,502 million yen (YoY +3.2%), 葬仙 Group 1,560 million yen (YoY +2.9%), タルイ Group 1,993 million yen (YoY +8.8%), Holding Company Group 6,683 million yen (YoY +8.7%)
Segment profit公益社 Group 2,349 million yen (YoY -3.8%), 葬仙 Group 155 million yen (YoY +11.6%), タルイ Group 452 million yen (YoY +21.8%), Holding Company Group 3,027 million yen (YoY +14.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales24,300 million yen (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit3,820 million yen (YoY +0.8%)
Ordinary income3,830 million yen (YoY +0.8%)
Net income2,450 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast23.50円(2024年3月期実績) → 24.00円(2025年3月期予想)(2.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.5% / Next-year forecast 20.0%
Shareholder Return Policy安定配当を基軸としつつ増配に努める方針。数値目標の記載はない。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

葬儀件数は前期比0.6%低下したが、葬儀施行単価が2.8%増加し、葬儀施行収入は2.2%増収。仏壇仏具・後日返礼品などの付随収入も増加した一方、人件費・採用費、地代家賃、広告宣伝費、基幹情報システムの減価償却費などが増加し、営業利益は計画的な先行投資により減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社東京セレモニー / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name None
Material subsequent events2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で自己株式400,000株を2024年5月31日に消却することを決議。消却後の発行済株式総数は23,000,000株。
Impairment loss152 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 17 million yen, Impairment Losses 152 million yen, Other 1 million yen
Depreciation and amortization941 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,400,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,990,388株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2024年3月31日
Net Sales22,437 million yen (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit3,789 million yen (YoY -2.0%)
Ordinary income3,800 million yen (YoY -1.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,363 million yen (YoY -15.1%)
Net income per share¥114.38
Operating Margin16.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 87.5% / End of previous period 87.3%
Total assets37,585 million yen
Net assets32,877 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,170 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-1,442 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,159 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period9,748 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 24,300 million yen (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit 3,820 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Ordinary income 3,830 million yen (YoY +0.8%) / Net income 2,450 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast23.50円(2024年3月期実績) → 24.00円(2025年3月期予想)(2.1%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.5% / Next-year forecast 20.0%
Shareholder Return Policy安定配当を基軸としつつ増配に努める方針。数値目標の記載はない。
Segment revenue公益社 Group 18,502 million yen (YoY +3.2%), 葬仙 Group 1,560 million yen (YoY +2.9%), タルイ Group 1,993 million yen (YoY +8.8%), Holding Company Group 6,683 million yen (YoY +8.7%)
Segment profit公益社 Group 2,349 million yen (YoY -3.8%), 葬仙 Group 155 million yen (YoY +11.6%), タルイ Group 452 million yen (YoY +21.8%), Holding Company Group 3,027 million yen (YoY +14.0%)
Depreciation and amortization941 million yen
Impairment loss152 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 17 million yen, Impairment Losses 152 million yen, Other 1 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of newly added company 株式会社東京セレモニー / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name None
Material subsequent events2024年5月10日開催の取締役会で自己株式400,000株を2024年5月31日に消却することを決議。消却後の発行済株式総数は23,000,000株。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End23,400,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,990,388株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance葬儀件数は前期比0.6%低下したが、葬儀施行単価が2.8%増加し、葬儀施行収入は2.2%増収。仏壇仏具・後日返礼品などの付随収入も増加した一方、人件費・採用費、地代家賃、広告宣伝費、基幹情報システムの減価償却費などが増加し、営業利益は計画的な先行投資により減益。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

将来の新規出店に備えた人員体制強化による人件費・採用費、新規出店に伴う地代家賃、先行投資としての広告宣伝費、基幹情報システムの稼働による減価償却費などが増加したため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SAN HOLDINGS,INC. (9628) timely disclosure | Komori