Komori
Earnings9627AIN HOLDINGS INC.Retail

Nine Months Ended January 31, 2026 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the year-earlier period. Results expanded due to the consolidation of the Sakura Pharmacy Group and strong sales of pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, while the full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 May 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales474,885¥ millionYear on year +41.0%Progress 73.5%
Operating profit21,242¥ millionYear on year +69.2%Progress 75.1%
Ordinary income20,152¥ millionYear on year +48.0%Progress 76.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,222¥ millionYear on year +38.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥291.15
Financial position at period-end
Total assets524,999¥ million
of which net assets 151,172 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.7%vs. prior year-end -17.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Pharmacy business404,95485.2%+42.0%
Retail Business61,56513.0%+42.2%
Other Businesses8,6171.8%+2.9%
Segment profit
Pharmacy business24,11880.6%+38.6%
Retail Business5,75719.2%+43.6%
Other Businesses380.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥646,000 million (YoY +41.4%)
Operating profit¥28,300 million (YoY +67.7%)
Ordinary income¥26,500 million (YoY +46.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,500 million (YoY +45.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher prescription prices due to prescriptions for high-priced pharmaceuticals, steady prescription volumes supported by stronger functions as patients’ regular pharmacists and pharmacies and shorter waiting times, the consolidation of the Sakura Pharmacy Group, growth in sales of Asian and premium cosmetics, strong sales of small fans due to the record-breaking heat, and successful Christmas-season sales

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社AIN-AG1 and 12 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥180 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥54 million, Gain on business transfer ¥97 million, Insurance surrender value ¥3 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥74 million, Other ¥29 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥393 million, Impairment Losses ¥180 million, Other ¥81 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,978 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,428,212 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End291,591 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥474,885 million (YoY +41.0%)
Operating profit¥21,242 million (YoY +69.2%)
Ordinary income¥20,152 million (YoY +48.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,222 million (YoY +38.9%)
Net income per share¥291.15
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.7 / End of previous period 45.7
Total assets¥524,999 million
Net assets¥151,172 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥646,000 million (YoY +41.4%) / Operating profit ¥28,300 million (YoY +67.7%) / Ordinary income ¥26,500 million (YoY +46.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥13,500 million (YoY +45.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥80(0.0%)
Segment revenuePharmacy business ¥404,954 million (YoY +42.0%) / Retail Business ¥61,565 million (YoY +42.2%) / Other Businesses ¥8,617 million (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitPharmacy business ¥24,118 million (YoY +38.6%) / Retail Business ¥5,757 million (YoY +43.6%) / Other Businesses ¥38 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,978 million
Impairment loss¥180 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥54 million, Gain on business transfer ¥97 million, Insurance surrender value ¥3 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥74 million, Other ¥29 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥393 million, Impairment Losses ¥180 million, Other ¥81 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 13 / Company name 株式会社AIN-AG1 and 12 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End35,428,212 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End291,591 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher prescription prices due to prescriptions for high-priced pharmaceuticals, steady prescription volumes supported by stronger functions as patients’ regular pharmacists and pharmacies and shorter waiting times, the consolidation of the Sakura Pharmacy Group, growth in sales of Asian and premium cosmetics, strong sales of small fans due to the record-breaking heat, and successful Christmas-season sales
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher prescription prices due to prescriptions for high-priced pharmaceuticals, steady prescription volumes supported by stronger functions as patients’ regular pharmacists and pharmacies, the consolidation of the Sakura Pharmacy Group, growth in sales of Asian cosmetics and premium cosmetics, strong sales of handheld fans due to the extremely hot summer, and successful Christmas-season sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Nine Months Ended January 31, 2026 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AIN HOLDINGS INC. (9627) timely disclosure | Komori