Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Net sales decreased because the specialty store segment performed steadily, while the shopping center and general merchandise store segments declined. Operating income increased as a result of efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥32,923 million (YoY -2.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,722 million (YoY +1.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,752 million (YoY +2.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,866 million (YoY +4.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥76.04 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 80.6% / End of previous period 77.2% |
| Total assets | ¥44,230 million |
| Net assets | ¥35,649 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,582,861 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥952,759 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,247,464 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥16,849,119 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥72,000 million (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit ¥5,040 million (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income ¥5,040 million (YoY +3.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,300 million (YoY -12.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥78 → ¥72 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Dividend payout ratio of 50% or higher |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥142,156 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Gain on sale of investment securities ¥15,450 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥7,215 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 1 company (Company name: 株式会社エム・エス・シー) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 26,600,319 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,035,573 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Net sales decreased because the specialty store segment performed steadily, while the shopping center and general merchandise store segments declined. Operating income increased as a result of efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales decreased because the specialty store segment performed steadily, while the shopping center and general merchandise store segments declined. Operating income increased as a result of efforts to control selling, general and administrative expenses.