Komori
Earnings9622SPACE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 2.1% year on year, operating income increased 8.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 14.4%. 株式会社エム・エス・シー, a consolidated subsidiary, was excluded from the scope of consolidation following a share transfer.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,242Millions of yenYear on year +2.1%Progress 25.3%
Operating profit1,856Millions of yenYear on year +8.8%Progress 36.8%
Ordinary income1,863Millions of yenYear on year +8.9%Progress 37.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,287Millions of yenYear on year +14.4%Progress 39.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets45,333Millions of yen
of which net assets 34,971 Millions of yenEquity ratio 77.1%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales72,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%)
Operating profit5,040 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%)
Ordinary income5,040 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Net income3,300 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥78 → ¥72(-7.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of 50% or higher
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to investment activity by customer companies, firm demand for new construction and renovations, and growth in the services and related businesses. Operating income increased as gross profit rose due to an improvement in the ratio of outsourcing expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エム・エス・シー
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥7,215 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥66,890 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,600,319 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,067,573 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales18,242 Millions of yen (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit1,856 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income1,863 Millions of yen (YoY +8.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,287 Millions of yen (YoY +14.4%)
Net income per share¥52.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.1 / End of previous period 77.2
Total assets45,333 Millions of yen
Net assets34,971 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 72,000 Millions of yen (YoY +0.7%) / Operating profit 5,040 Millions of yen (YoY +4.3%) / Ordinary income 5,040 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) / Net income 3,300 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥78 → ¥72(-7.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyDividend payout ratio of 50% or higher
Depreciation and amortization¥66,890 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥7,215 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社エム・エス・シー
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End26,600,319 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,067,573 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to investment activity by customer companies, firm demand for new construction and renovations, and growth in the services and related businesses. Operating income increased as gross profit rose due to an improvement in the ratio of outsourcing expenses.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as investment activity by customer companies continued, demand for new construction and renovations remained firm, and the services and related businesses expanded. Operating income increased as gross profit rose due to an improvement in the ratio of outsourcing expenses. 株式会社エム・エス・シー was excluded from the scope of consolidation because all shares held were transferred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SPACE CO.,LTD. (9622) timely disclosure | Komori