Results for this period
First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Operating profit increased due to higher sales of automobile leases, higher selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales of chemical products and other items, price revisions reflecting higher raw material prices and other costs, increased sales in the parking and machine tool businesses, and the new consolidation of Taiyo Fertilizer Co., Ltd. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a ¥4,720 million gain on negative goodwill.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥45,262 million (YoY +10.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,159 million (YoY +28.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,281 million (YoY +30.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥7,486 million (YoY +203.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥316.17 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 30.3 / End of previous period 33.8 |
| Total assets | ¥258,551 million |
| Net assets | ¥79,241 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥205,071 million (YoY +26.4%) / Operating profit ¥12,235 million (YoY +12.0%) / Ordinary income ¥11,342 million (YoY +3.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,903 million (YoY +55.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥205,071 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥12,235 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥11,342 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥11,903 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥80 → ¥90(+12.5%) |
| Segment revenue | Automotive Leasing-Related Business ¥16,868 million (YoY +4.3%) / Chemicals Business ¥3,612 million (YoY +27.8%) / Parking Business ¥2,081 million (YoY +4.7%) / Machine Tools Sales Business ¥10,075 million (YoY +6.2%) / Synthetic Resins Business ¥4,686 million (YoY -3.1%) / Agri Solutions business ¥7,759 million (YoY +39.7%) / Other ¥528 million (YoY -4.9%) |
| Segment profit | Automotive Leasing-Related Business ¥2,122 million (YoY +10.2%) / Chemicals Business ¥522 million / Parking Business ¥366 million (YoY +7.3%) / Machine Tools Sales Business ¥293 million / Synthetic Resins Business ¥2 million / Agri Solutions business ¥859 million (YoY +43.3%) / Other ¥-2 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,863 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥4,720 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥33 million, Loss on step acquisition ¥24 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 7 / Company name 太陽肥料株式会社, 株式会社イチネンMAC and its 2 subsidiaries, and エムシー・ファーティコム株式会社 and its 2 subsidiaries / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Web conference for institutional investors and analysts |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,762,227 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 84,984 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Operating profit increased due to higher sales of automobile leases, higher selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales of chemical products and other items, price revisions reflecting higher raw material prices and other costs, increased sales in the parking and machine tool businesses, and the new consolidation of Taiyo Fertilizer Co., Ltd. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due to the recognition of a ¥4,720 million gain on negative goodwill. |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profit increased due to higher sales of automobile leases, higher selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales of chemical products and other items and price revisions, increased sales in the parking and machine tool businesses, and the new consolidation of Taiyo Fertilizer Co., Ltd. The main factor behind the increase in net profit was the recognition of a ¥4,720 million gain on negative goodwill arising from the conversion of Taiyo Fertilizer Co., Ltd. and other entities into subsidiaries.