Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Profit increased due to higher automotive leasing sales, higher average selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales across the businesses, and price revisions. In the synthetic resins business, however, sales declined following the impact of a large order received in the previous fiscal year, while profit in the other businesses declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 162,254 Millions of yen (YoY +4.7%) |
| Operating profit | 10,926 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%) |
| Ordinary income | 10,998 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 7,652 Millions of yen (YoY +14.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥323.49 |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 33.8% / End of previous period 31.5% |
| Total assets | 211,603 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 72,145 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 9,451 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -4,449 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -3,685 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 10,635 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 173,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.6%) / Operating profit 11,500 Millions of yen (YoY +5.2%) / Ordinary income 10,780 Millions of yen (YoY -2.0%) / Net income 6,910 Millions of yen (YoY -9.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥80 → ¥80(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 24.7% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 27.4% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Segment revenue | Automotive Leasing-Related Business 64,135 Millions of yen (YoY +4.5%) / Chemicals Business 12,082 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%) / Parking Business 8,169 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) / Machine Tools Sales Business 38,019 Millions of yen (YoY +5.4%) / Synthetic Resins Business 19,029 Millions of yen (YoY 0.0%) / Agriculture-Related Business 19,635 Millions of yen (YoY +11.7%) |
| Segment profit | Automotive Leasing-Related Business 6,769 Millions of yen (YoY +3.4%) / Chemicals Business 1,061 Millions of yen (YoY +25.2%) / Parking Business 1,436 Millions of yen (YoY +13.5%) / Machine Tools Sales Business 251 Millions of yen / Synthetic Resins Business -170 Millions of yen / Agriculture-Related Business 1,453 Millions of yen (YoY +24.3%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 19,102 Millions of yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 6 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 819 Millions of yen, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 4 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 233 Millions of yen, Impairment loss on investment securities 0 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable (notes regarding the going concern assumption) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 3 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire the shares of Mitsubishi Corporation Agri Services Co., Ltd. and MC Ferticom Co., Ltd. and make them subsidiaries, and entered into a share transfer agreement. The business combination date is scheduled for 1 June 2026. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (earnings briefing and web conference for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 23,762,227 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 84,919 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Profit increased due to higher automotive leasing sales, higher average selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales across the businesses, and price revisions. In the synthetic resins business, however, sales declined following the impact of a large order received in the previous fiscal year, while profit in the other businesses declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Profit increased due to higher automotive leasing sales, higher average selling prices for vehicles disposed of at the end of their leases, increased sales across the businesses, and profit improvement measures such as price revisions. In the synthetic resins business, however, sales declined following the impact of a large order received in the previous fiscal year, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased in the other businesses.