Komori
Financial Results Presentation9612LUCKLAND CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Publication of Materials Distributed at the Second-Quarter Earnings Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income were below both the year-earlier period and the initial plan. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial plan, mainly due to the impact of tax-effect accounting and other factors, while the full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3225
¥ million (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales22,657 Millions of yen-12.5%
Operating profit823 Millions of yen-49.7%
Ordinary income879 Millions of yen-44.5%
Net income¥665 million -30.7%interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,599 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin16.2% (gross profit of ¥3,423 million / net sales of ¥22,657 million; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit margin3.6% (down 2.7 percentage points year on year)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥11,965 million, gross profit of ¥1,458 million, gross margin of 12.2%, operating income of ¥140 million, operating margin of 1.2%, ordinary income of ¥180 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥276 million, and net margin of 2.3% (three-month results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
58,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
4,176 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
4,262 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,579 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Net sales, operating income and ordinary income were below the initial plan. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial plan. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was maintained.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in profit due to lower net sales-543 Millions of yen
  • Decrease due to a higher cost-of-sales ratio-389 Millions of yen
  • Decrease due to higher personnel expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses-12 Millions of yen
  • Change in other SG&A expenses130 Millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Quantitative assumptions underlying the earnings outlook: Not disclosed. The materials discuss external factors including construction costs, material and raw-material prices, foreign exchange rates, interest rates, customers’ capital investment decisions and labor shortages.
New initiatives
  • Organizational restructuring into a headquarters-led, centralized management structure, effective 1 July 2026
  • Portfolio optimization through the transfer of all shares in the consolidated subsidiaries エースセンター and マッハ機器
  • Transfer of long-term trade receivables
  • Introduction of a restricted stock compensation plan for employees (188 people, 158,900 shares)
  • Establishment of a Sustainability Committee
  • Development of core systems and a CDE (common data environment) data platform
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of employees (non-consolidated)1,013 People
  • Number of employees (consolidated)1,372 People
  • Number of workers in the construction industry478 10,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearGraph showing a downward trend
Segment results
  • Store Facilities Production Business
    Net Sales14,006
  • Commercial Facilities Production Business
    Net Sales3,547
  • Food plant and logistics warehouse construction business
    Net Sales850
  • Maintenance Business
    Net Sales1,150
  • Environmental business
    Net Sales33
  • Building Construction
    Net Sales3,068
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
202658,000 Millions of yen
202760,000 Millions of yen
202862,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit margin6.5% or higher (on a stable basis)
ROEAt least 8.0%
Payout ratio
202620%
202730%
202840%
Financial targets
ROE8.0% or higher (target)
Equity ratio53.2% at the end of June 2026 (actual)
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,013 people (1,372 consolidated; as of 30 June 2026)
Changes during the period and hiring planThe materials state that the company will continue promoting the recruitment and development of qualified personnel, as well as recruitment and training initiatives. Specific recruitment numbers and changes during the period: Not disclosed
Payout ratio
Medium-term management plan targets: 20% in 2026, 30% in 2027 and 40% in 2028
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales22,657 Millions of yen (YoY -12.5%)
Operating profit823 Millions of yen (YoY -49.7%)
Ordinary income879 Millions of yen (YoY -44.5%)
Net income¥665 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -30.7%)
Gross Profit Margin16.2% (gross profit of ¥3,423 million / net sales of ¥22,657 million; year-on-year change in percentage points: Not disclosed)
Operating profit margin3.6% (down 2.7 percentage points year on year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses2,599 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet sales of ¥11,965 million, gross profit of ¥1,458 million, gross margin of 12.2%, operating income of ¥140 million, operating margin of 1.2%, ordinary income of ¥180 million, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥276 million, and net margin of 2.3% (three-month results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 58,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 4,176 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 4,262 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,579 Millions of yen
Self-assessment against the planNet sales, operating income and ordinary income were below the initial plan. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial plan. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was maintained.
Segment resultsSegment Store Facilities Production Business / Net Sales 14,006 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -14.1 Millions of yen, Segment Commercial Facilities Production Business / Net Sales 3,547 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -20.7 Millions of yen, Segment Food plant and logistics warehouse construction business / Net Sales 850 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -27.8 Millions of yen, Segment Maintenance Business / Net Sales 1,150 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -17.4 Millions of yen, Segment Environmental business / Net Sales 33 Millions of yen / yoy_pct -15.8 Millions of yen, Segment Building Construction / Net Sales 3,068 Millions of yen / yoy_pct 22.8 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in profit due to lower net sales / Amount -543 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease due to a higher cost-of-sales ratio / Amount -389 Millions of yen, Factors Decrease due to higher personnel expenses included in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount -12 Millions of yen, Factors Change in other SG&A expenses / Amount 130 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of employees (non-consolidated) / Value 1,013 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of employees (consolidated) / Value 1,372 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of workers in the construction industry / Value 478 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Graph showing a downward trend
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,013 people (1,372 consolidated; as of 30 June 2026) / Changes during the period and hiring plan The materials state that the company will continue promoting the recruitment and development of qualified personnel, as well as recruitment and training initiatives. Specific recruitment numbers and changes during the period: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookQuantitative assumptions underlying the earnings outlook: Not disclosed. The materials discuss external factors including construction costs, material and raw-material prices, foreign exchange rates, interest rates, customers’ capital investment decisions and labor shortages.
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 2026 58,000 Millions of yen / 2027 60,000 Millions of yen / 2028 62,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit margin 6.5% or higher (on a stable basis) / ROE At least 8.0% / Payout ratio 2026 20% / 2027 30% / 2028 40%
Financial targetsROE 8.0% or higher (target) / Equity ratio 53.2% at the end of June 2026 (actual) / Other Not disclosed
Payout ratioMedium-term management plan targets: 20% in 2026, 30% in 2027 and 40% in 2028
New initiativesOrganizational restructuring into a headquarters-led, centralized management structure, effective 1 July 2026, Portfolio optimization through the transfer of all shares in the consolidated subsidiaries エースセンター and マッハ機器, Transfer of long-term trade receivables, Introduction of a restricted stock compensation plan for employees (188 people, 158,900 shares), Establishment of a Sustainability Committee, Development of core systems and a CDE (common data environment) data platform
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Progress was slower due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East, resulting in lower net sales and an inability to absorb the fixed costs included in cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses. Interim net income exceeded the initial plan due to the impact of tax-effect accounting and other factors. The company stated that it maintained its full-year forecast after taking into account the accumulation of postponed and new projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Publication of Materials Distributed at the Second-Quarter Earnings Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | LUCKLAND CO.,LTD. (9612) timely disclosure | Komori