Komori
Financial results presentation9605TOEI COMPANY,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income and ordinary income exceeded the levels of the same period of the previous fiscal year, driven by higher revenue from the film and video-related business and other operations, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. The Company also announced a change to its dividend policy and a reorganization of the Film and Video Division.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
767
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥42,075 million+0.6%
Operating profit¥8,490 million+9.9%
Ordinary income¥10,376 million+4.9%
Net income¥3,827 million-0.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,992 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥42,075 million
Operating profit
¥8,490 million
Ordinary income
¥10,376 million
Net income
¥3,827 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Change to a dividend policy targeting a standalone payout ratio of approximately 30%
  • Establishment of the Film and Video Division Administration Department and abolition of the Drama Administration Department and Content Administration Department
  • Abolition of the West Japan Branch
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Percentage of female directors23.07 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 16.66%
  • Monthly film box office revenue, April2.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year56.0%
  • Monthly film box office revenue, May3.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year77.0%
  • Monthly film box office revenue, June6.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year189.8%
  • Total monthly film box office revenue12.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year98.3%
Segment results
Video-related business
Net Sales
¥29,156 million+4.0%
Profit
¥7,624 million+9.9%
Theatrical exhibition-related business
Net Sales
¥5,788 million+0.4%
Profit
¥380 million-11.7%
Events-related business
Net Sales
¥3,144 million-2.0%
Profit
¥495 million+24.6%
Tourism and real estate business
Net Sales
¥1,713 million+8.1%
Profit
¥617 million-1.8%
Construction and interior finishing business
Net Sales
¥2,272 million-29.7%
Profit
¥304 million+28.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
As the target state for 2026 under the medium- to long-term vision “TOEI NEW WAVE 2033,” the Company aims to establish a platform for creating and distributing global content in both live-action and animation. Numerical targets are not disclosed.
Number of stores and locations
End of period23 cinema complex sites and 230 screens (as of the end of June 2026)
Annual Dividend
Annual¥12 (¥6 interim, ¥6 year-end)
Payout ratio
Standalone payout ratio of approximately 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥42,075 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥8,490 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥10,376 million (YoY +4.9%)
Net income¥3,827 million (YoY -0.8%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,992 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥42,075 million / Operating profit ¥8,490 million / Ordinary income ¥10,376 million / Net income ¥3,827 million
Segment resultsVideo-related business Net Sales ¥29,156 million (YoY +4.0%) / Profit ¥7,624 million (YoY +9.9%) / Theatrical exhibition-related business Net Sales ¥5,788 million (YoY +0.4%) / Profit ¥380 million (YoY -11.7%) / Events-related business Net Sales ¥3,144 million (YoY -2.0%) / Profit ¥495 million (YoY +24.6%) / Tourism and real estate business Net Sales ¥1,713 million (YoY +8.1%) / Profit ¥617 million (YoY -1.8%) / Construction and interior finishing business Net Sales ¥2,272 million (YoY -29.7%) / Profit ¥304 million (YoY +28.3%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Percentage of female directors / Value 23.07 % / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 16.66%, Indicator name Monthly film box office revenue, April / Value 2.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 56.0%, Indicator name Monthly film box office revenue, May / Value 3.4 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 77.0%, Indicator name Monthly film box office revenue, June / Value 6.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 189.8%, Indicator name Total monthly film box office revenue / Value 12.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 98.3%
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 23 cinema complex sites and 230 screens (as of the end of June 2026) / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsAs the target state for 2026 under the medium- to long-term vision “TOEI NEW WAVE 2033,” the Company aims to establish a platform for creating and distributing global content in both live-action and animation. Numerical targets are not disclosed.
Annual DividendAnnual ¥12 (¥6 interim, ¥6 year-end)
Payout ratioStandalone payout ratio of approximately 30%
New initiativesChange to a dividend policy targeting a standalone payout ratio of approximately 30%, Establishment of the Film and Video Division Administration Department and abolition of the Drama Administration Department and Content Administration Department, Abolition of the West Japan Branch
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased owing to growth in the content business, continued strength in the theatrical entertainment business and steady performance in the events-related business, while revenue from the construction and interior finishing business declined due to the reaction to large-scale construction projects in the previous year. Higher revenue and profits in the film and video-related business contributed to operating income and absorbed increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel expenses, land and building rents and various fees. Ordinary income increased despite a decline in equity-method investment income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | TOEI COMPANY,LTD. (9605) timely disclosure | Komori