Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9605TOEI COMPANY,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and presented its consolidated full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to fall below the previous fiscal year's results.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-46
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→189,000million
—
Operating profit—→28,700million
—
Ordinary income—→33,400million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→12,600million
—
Net income per share—→202.23yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Demolition and removal costs ¥249 million, loss on valuation of investment securities ¥96 million, impairment loss ¥95 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥62 million, total special losses ¥504 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥185,333 million, operating profit ¥36,096 million, ordinary profit ¥43,543 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥23,320 million, earnings per share ¥374.29
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥6.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥12.00 per share for the annual dividend. No indication is provided as to the direction of the dividend forecast revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥189,000 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥28,700 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥33,400 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥12,600 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 202.23 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥185,333 million, operating profit ¥36,096 million, ordinary profit ¥43,543 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥23,320 million, earnings per share ¥374.29
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDemolition and removal costs ¥249 million, loss on valuation of investment securities ¥96 million, impairment loss ¥95 million, loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥62 million, total special losses ¥504 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6.00 per share for the interim dividend, ¥6.00 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥12.00 per share for the annual dividend. No indication is provided as to the direction of the dividend forecast revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastReason for the revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that it is difficult to predict whether a theatrical film will be a hit in its core video-related business, and that the performance of individual films affects the video-related business as a whole. It therefore plans to stabilize earnings through sales efforts, collaboration with other companies in the industry, selecting projects based on their assessed earnings potential, and effective use of rental assets in its real estate leasing business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOEI COMPANY,LTD. (9605) timely disclosure | Komori