Dividend per share
Fiscal year ended February 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
An annual dividend floor of ¥85, a dividend payout ratio of 35% or higher, and opportunistic share buybacks
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥62.5 → ¥67.5 |
| Total Annual Dividends | ¥105 → ¥110 |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥35 / End of period ¥50 / Annual ¥85 |
| Total dividends | ¥8,477 million → ¥11,331 million |
| Record date | 28 February 2025 → 28 February 2026 |
| Effective date | 30 May 2025 → 29 May 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings → Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | 35.9% consolidated dividend payout ratio for the fiscal year ending February 2026 |
| Dividend policy | An annual dividend floor of ¥85, a dividend payout ratio of 35% or higher, and opportunistic share buybacks |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended February 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Because fourth-quarter results have been stronger than expected. The increase is also based on the dividend policy of setting an annual dividend floor of ¥85 and maintaining a dividend payout ratio of 35% or higher.