Komori
Earnings presentation9602TOHO CO.,LTDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, operating revenue, operating income and net income increased, driven primarily by blockbuster films, and all three reached record highs. The IP and Animation business reported higher revenue but lower income due to increases in amortization and one-off expenses.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47491
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended February 2026 (1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026)14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥360,663 million+15.2%
Operating profit¥67,889 million+5.0%
Ordinary income¥70,140 million+8.8%
Net income¥51,768 million+19.4%
Gross Profit Margin44.3%
Operating profit margin18.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥91,704 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue and operating income for 4Q of the fiscal year ended February 2026 are provided for the Film, IP and Animation, Theater, and Real Estate businesses. Consolidated 4Q figures: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥345,000 million
Operating profit
¥62,000 million
Ordinary income
¥67,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥41,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating revenue
Film distribution+¥16.5 billion
Film Exhibition+¥21.9 billion
Video-related business+¥4.2 billion
Real Estate Leasing-¥100 million
Road business-¥600 million
Real estate maintenance and management+¥0.3 billion
Operating profit
Film distribution+¥1.3 billion
Film Exhibition+¥6.8 billion
Video-related business+¥500 million
Real Estate Leasing+¥2.1 billion
Road business+¥0.0 billion
Real estate maintenance and management+¥0.0 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Box office revenue from Toho-distributed films: ¥90–100 billion
  • Domestic nationwide box office revenue: ¥250–260 billion
  • Assumes equity-method investment gains and losses will be recognized at approximately the usual level
  • Special gains and losses include only ¥2 billion in fixed asset dismantling costs
New initiatives
  • Share repurchase of up to 7.5 million shares and ¥13 billion
  • Cancellation of 30 million treasury shares
  • Establishment of a policy for considering the cancellation of treasury shares when they exceed 5% of total shares issued
  • Launch of TOHO-ONE and integration with games
  • Establishment of a European base and acquisition of Anime Limited
  • Investment in overseas business infrastructure
  • Adaptation of leading anime IP into games and distribution
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Box office revenue from Toho-distributed films¥1,399 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last yearRecord high
  • Domestic nationwide box office revenue¥2,744 hundred million
    Year on year against the same period last yearExceeded the pre-COVID peak
  • Number of Toho-distributed films44 Works
  • Number of films with box office revenue of ¥1 billion or more20 Works
  • Overseas business headcount174 people
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Cinema admissions are provided. Average ticket price: Not disclosed
Segment results
Film Business
Operating revenue
¥182,617 million
Operating profit
¥37,302 million
Year on year against the same period last yearOperating revenue +¥42,755 million; operating income +¥8,676 million
IP and Animation business
Operating revenue
¥75,265 million
Operating profit
¥17,296 million
Year on year against the same period last yearOperating revenue +¥5,873 million; operating income -¥4,942 million
Theatrical Business
Operating revenue
¥22,310 million
Operating profit
¥3,463 million
Year on year against the same period last yearOperating revenue -¥580 million; operating income -¥666 million
Real Estate Business
Operating revenue
¥79,179 million
Operating profit
¥19,030 million
Year on year against the same period last yearOperating revenue -¥474 million; operating income +¥2,203 million
Other Businesses
Operating revenue
¥1,291 million
Operating profit
¥66 million
Year on year against the same period last yearOperating revenue -¥81 million; operating income -¥96 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Consolidated operating income of ¥75–100 billion in 2032
  • IP and Animation business operating income in 2032 of at least 200% of the ¥22.2 billion reported for the fiscal year ended February 2025
  • Overseas sales as a percentage of consolidated sales: 30% in 2032
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results10.4%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Includes ¥2 billion in fixed asset dismantling costs as an extraordinary loss
Number of stores and locations
Opened 2 new Godzilla Stores in Japan and 2 overseas. Overseas regional headquarters are located in North America, Asia and Europe
Number of employees
Overseas business headcount was 174 people at the end of February 2026. The target is approximately 250 people by 2027
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026
¥22 per share after stock split
BreakdownInterim ¥11.0; year-end ¥11.0
Initial forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027
¥22 per share after stock split
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ended February 202635.9%
Medium-Term Management Plan 2028Consolidated payout ratio of at least 35%
Acquisition of treasury shares
¥13 billion (maximum)
Number of Shares7.5 million shares (maximum)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026 (1 March 2025 to 28 February 2026)
Net Sales¥360,663 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥67,889 million (YoY +5.0%)
Ordinary income¥70,140 million (YoY +8.8%)
Net income¥51,768 million (YoY +19.4%)
Gross Profit Margin44.3%
Operating profit margin18.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥91,704 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue and operating income for 4Q of the fiscal year ended February 2026 are provided for the Film, IP and Animation, Theater, and Real Estate businesses. Consolidated 4Q figures: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥345,000 million / Operating profit ¥62,000 million / Ordinary income ¥67,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥41,000 million
Segment resultsFilm Business Operating revenue ¥182,617 million / Operating profit ¥37,302 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating revenue +¥42,755 million; operating income +¥8,676 million / IP and Animation business Operating revenue ¥75,265 million / Operating profit ¥17,296 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating revenue +¥5,873 million; operating income -¥4,942 million / Theatrical Business Operating revenue ¥22,310 million / Operating profit ¥3,463 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating revenue -¥580 million; operating income -¥666 million / Real Estate Business Operating revenue ¥79,179 million / Operating profit ¥19,030 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating revenue -¥474 million; operating income +¥2,203 million / Other Businesses Operating revenue ¥1,291 million / Operating profit ¥66 million / Year on year against the same period last year Operating revenue -¥81 million; operating income -¥96 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating revenue Film distribution +¥16.5 billion / Film Exhibition +¥21.9 billion / Video-related business +¥4.2 billion / Real Estate Leasing -¥100 million / Road business -¥600 million / Real estate maintenance and management +¥0.3 billion / Operating profit Film distribution +¥1.3 billion / Film Exhibition +¥6.8 billion / Video-related business +¥500 million / Real Estate Leasing +¥2.1 billion / Road business +¥0.0 billion / Real estate maintenance and management +¥0.0 billion
Key KPIsBox office revenue from Toho-distributed films ¥1,399 hundred million, Domestic nationwide box office revenue ¥2,744 hundred million, Number of Toho-distributed films 44 Works, Number of films with box office revenue of ¥1 billion or more 20 Works, Overseas business headcount 174 people
Unit price and quantity metricsCinema admissions are provided. Average ticket price: Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsOpened 2 new Godzilla Stores in Japan and 2 overseas. Overseas regional headquarters are located in North America, Asia and Europe
Number of employeesOverseas business headcount was 174 people at the end of February 2026. The target is approximately 250 people by 2027
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookBox office revenue from Toho-distributed films: ¥90–100 billion, Domestic nationwide box office revenue: ¥250–260 billion, Assumes equity-method investment gains and losses will be recognized at approximately the usual level, Special gains and losses include only ¥2 billion in fixed asset dismantling costs
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookIncludes ¥2 billion in fixed asset dismantling costs as an extraordinary loss
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated operating income of ¥75–100 billion in 2032, IP and Animation business operating income in 2032 of at least 200% of the ¥22.2 billion reported for the fiscal year ended February 2025, Overseas sales as a percentage of consolidated sales: 30% in 2032
Financial targetsROE Actual results 10.4% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 ¥22 per share (after stock split) / Initial forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥22 per share (after stock split)
Payout ratioFiscal year ended February 2026 35.9% / Medium-Term Management Plan 2028 Consolidated payout ratio of at least 35%
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of Shares 7.5 million shares (maximum) / Amount ¥13 billion (maximum) / Period Not disclosed
New initiativesShare repurchase of up to 7.5 million shares and ¥13 billion, Cancellation of 30 million treasury shares, Establishment of a policy for considering the cancellation of treasury shares when they exceed 5% of total shares issued, Launch of TOHO-ONE and integration with games, Establishment of a European base and acquisition of Anime Limited, Investment in overseas business infrastructure, Adaptation of leading anime IP into games and distribution
Items this document does not state (6)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The film business performed strongly on the success of hits including Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, Kokuho, Chainsaw Man – The Movie: Reze Arc and The Exit 8. In the IP and Animation business, contributions from GKIDS and Science SARU helped increase revenue, while higher amortization of goodwill and intangible assets, increased amortization of games launched on streaming platforms, and one-off expenses associated with the revaluation of contingent consideration reduced income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | TOHO CO.,LTD (9602) timely disclosure | Komori