Komori
Earnings9565GLOE Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue was ¥1,545 million, while the company recorded an operating loss of ¥53 million and a final loss of ¥87 million. The full-year earnings forecast was revised downward based on the progress of results and the status of operating activities.

Worth reading
51Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-53
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2023年11月1日〜2024年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,545Millions of yenProgress 68.1%
Operating profit-53Millions of yen
Ordinary income-55Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-86Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△31.68円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,004Millions of yen
of which net assets 437 Millions of yenEquity ratio 40.0%vs. prior year-end -4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,270 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%)
Operating profit0 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-3 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-31 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 2,270 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 0 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → -3 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → -31 Millions of yen / Revision Downward revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

企業の社内交流・企業ブランディング向けイベントやインフルエンサー主催イベントなどの案件増加、インフルエンサーを起用したPR・イベント需要及びキャスティング関連売上の増加。費用面では人員増加に伴う諸費用、営業強化関連費用、株主総会関連費用が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 配信技術研究所株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥45 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥12,598 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,736,059株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年11月1日〜2024年7月31日
Net Sales1,545 Millions of yen
Operating profit-53 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-55 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-86 Millions of yen
Net income per share△31.68円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40 / End of previous period 44
Total assets1,004 Millions of yen
Net assets437 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,270 Millions of yen (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit 0 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -3 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent -31 Millions of yen
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → 2,270 Millions of yen / Operating profit Not disclosed → 0 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed → -3 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → -31 Millions of yen / Revision Downward revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,598 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥45 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 配信技術研究所株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,736,059株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance企業の社内交流・企業ブランディング向けイベントやインフルエンサー主催イベントなどの案件増加、インフルエンサーを起用したPR・イベント需要及びキャスティング関連売上の増加。費用面では人員増加に伴う諸費用、営業強化関連費用、株主総会関連費用が増加。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

クライアントワークサービスで企業の社内交流・ブランディング向けイベントなどの案件が増加し、ブランドプロデュースサービスではキャスティング関連の売上高が増加した。一方、人員増加に伴う諸費用、営業強化関連費用、株主総会関連費用が増加した。通期予想は、当第3四半期累計期間の業績の進捗及び営業活動の状況を踏まえて下方修正した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GLOE Inc. (9565) timely disclosure | Komori