Komori
Earnings9565GLOE Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending October 2024, revenue was ¥597 million, operating loss was ¥4.65 million and quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥22.42 million. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were unchanged, with the annual dividend forecast maintained at ¥0.

Worth reading
33Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4.65
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 November 2023–31 January 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales597Millions of yenProgress 23.0%
Operating profit-4Millions of yen
Ordinary income-6Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-22Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥8.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,050Millions of yen
of which net assets 474 Millions of yenEquity ratio 44.2%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales2,600 Millions of yen (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit150 Millions of yen (YoY +954.7%)
Ordinary income150 Millions of yen
Net income95 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

行動制限の解除により幅広い地域で開催されたイベント案件を受注。ブランドプロデュースサービスで新規クライアントの開拓やキャスティングを実施。一方、人員増加に伴う諸費用と株主総会関連費用が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外ともになし。重要な子会社の異動は無
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,734,431株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 November 2023–31 January 2024
Net Sales597 Millions of yen
Operating profit-4 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-6 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-22 Millions of yen
Net income per share△¥8.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.2 / End of previous period 44
Total assets1,050 Millions of yen
Net assets474 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 2,600 Millions of yen (YoY +14.8%) / Operating profit 150 Millions of yen (YoY +954.7%) / Ordinary income 150 Millions of yen / Net income 95 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation新規・除外ともになし。重要な子会社の異動は無
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,734,431株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance行動制限の解除により幅広い地域で開催されたイベント案件を受注。ブランドプロデュースサービスで新規クライアントの開拓やキャスティングを実施。一方、人員増加に伴う諸費用と株主総会関連費用が増加。
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

前年同期は四半期連結財務諸表を作成していないため比較分析は行っていない。行動制限の解除により幅広い地域で開催されたイベント案件を受注し、ブランドプロデュースサービスでは新規クライアントの開拓やキャスティングを進めた一方、人員増加に伴う諸費用と株主総会関連費用が増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GLOE Inc. (9565) timely disclosure | Komori