Komori
Earnings9565GLOE Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended October 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The fiscal year ended October 2023 was the first year for which consolidated results were reported, with revenue of ¥2,264 million and operating income of ¥14 million, while net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥5 million. For the fiscal year ending October 2024, the company forecasts revenue of ¥2,600 million, operating income of ¥150 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥95 million.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
150
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年11月1日〜2023年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,264¥ millionProgress 87.1%
Operating profit14¥ millionProgress 9.3%
Ordinary income1¥ millionProgress 0.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-5¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(2.11)
Operating Margin0.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,105¥ million
of which net assets 487 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.0%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-65
Investment-15
Financials+136
Net change+56

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥268 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,600 million
Operating profit¥150 million
Ordinary income¥150 million
Net income¥95 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

連結初年度のため前連結会計年度との比較分析は行っていない。下期予定案件の中止・規模縮小、オフラインイベントに伴う外注費の増加、人材採用強化による人件費・採用教育費等の増加、上場に伴う一時費用が発生した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社en-zin) / Excluded — companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥22,392 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,724,998株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年11月1日〜2023年10月31日
Net Sales¥2,264 million
Operating profit¥14 million
Ordinary income¥1 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-5 million
Net income per share¥(2.11)
Operating Margin0.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.0% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥1,105 million
Net assets¥487 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-65 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-15 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥136 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥268 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,600 million / Operating profit ¥150 million / Ordinary income ¥150 million / Net income ¥95 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Depreciation and amortization¥22,392 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1社(株式会社en-zin) / Excluded — companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for individual investors, institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,724,998株
Treasury Shares at Period-End— shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance連結初年度のため前連結会計年度との比較分析は行っていない。下期予定案件の中止・規模縮小、オフラインイベントに伴う外注費の増加、人材採用強化による人件費・採用教育費等の増加、上場に伴う一時費用が発生した。
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

景気やライブ・エンターテインメント、イベント企画などの回復、eスポーツ市場の拡大を見込むほか、クライアントワークサービスでコンサルティング事業を強化し、パートナーソリューションサービスとビジネスデザインサービスを統合したブランドプロデュースサービスを展開するため。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended October 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GLOE Inc. (9565) timely disclosure | Komori