Komori
Financial results presentation9563Atlas Technologies CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half, both revenue and profit exceeded the company's plans, prompting upward revisions to the full-year forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net income. The company also decided to acquire and cancel treasury shares and pay a year-end dividend of ¥7 per share for the first time.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40
¥ million (full-year operating profit forecast revision)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,187 million+112.7%
Operating profit¥86 million
Ordinary income¥94 million
Net income¥68 million
Operating profit margin8.7%; improved by 23.4 percentage points from 14.7% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥595 million
Operating profit
¥51 million
Operating profit margin
8.7 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,400 million
Operating profit
¥100 million
Ordinary income
¥100 million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent
¥70 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.5%
Operating profit86.0%
Ordinary income94.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent98.6%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the first-half earnings forecasts for both revenue and profit
New initiatives
  • Acquisition and cancellation of 370,000 treasury shares
  • Introduction of progressive dividends guided by a DOE of at least 3%, and an initial year-end dividend of ¥7
  • Obtaining eligibility to participate in government projects
  • Strategic investment in overseas markets centered on the Singapore location
  • Continued consideration of partnerships and M&A
  • Evolving into a corporate group that places AI at the core of management
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of clients winning orders26 companies
  • Number of recurring clients16 companies
  • Number of new clients10 companies
  • Revenue contribution from recurring clients94.8 %
  • Revenue contribution from NTT DOCOMO46.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year51.6%
  • Number of consultants57 People
  • Average annual income per consultant¥1,103 10,000
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 7.5% year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
During the four fiscal years from FY2025 to FY2028, expand and add value to services, recruit and develop talented personnel, and acquire and deepen relationships with clients
Financial targets
Targeting a DOE of at least 3% under the dividend policy and improvement in ROE. ROE targets and actual results: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
  • Cashless payment ratio51.7 % 2024
  • Credit card market size¥184 trillion 2030 forecast
  • Domestic consulting market size¥12,832 hundred million 2029 forecast
  • Domestic DX market size¥92,666 100 million 2030 forecast
  • Payment consulting market shareLeading market share
Number of stores and locations
Locations are listed as Japan, Singapore and Hong Kong. Period-end count and openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
Number of Employees57 people number of consultants
Hiring planRecruitment activities to continue
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥7
End of period¥7
Acquisition of treasury shares
Repurchase authorization amount130
Acquisition limit amount unit¥ million
Number of shares under the buyback program370,000
Share acquisition limit unitShares
PeriodAcquisition date: 17 August 2026; scheduled cancellation date: 31 August 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,187 million (YoY +112.7%)
Operating profit¥86 million
Ordinary income¥94 million
Net income¥68 million
Operating profit margin8.7%; improved by 23.4 percentage points from 14.7% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥595 million / Operating profit ¥51 million / Operating profit margin 8.7 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,400 million / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥70 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.5% / Operating profit 86.0% / Ordinary income 94.6% / Net income attributable to owners of the parent 98.6%
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the first-half earnings forecasts for both revenue and profit
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of clients winning orders / Value 26 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of recurring clients / Value 16 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of new clients / Value 10 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue contribution from recurring clients / Value 94.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue contribution from NTT DOCOMO / Value 46.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 51.6%, Indicator name Number of consultants / Value 57 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average annual income per consultant / Value ¥1,103 10,000 / Year on year against the same period last year Up 7.5% year on year
Number of stores and locationsLocations are listed as Japan, Singapore and Hong Kong. Period-end count and openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 57 people (number of consultants) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Recruitment activities to continue
Medium-term management plan targetsDuring the four fiscal years from FY2025 to FY2028, expand and add value to services, recruit and develop talented personnel, and acquire and deepen relationships with clients
Financial targetsTargeting a DOE of at least 3% under the dividend policy and improvement in ROE. ROE targets and actual results: Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥7 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥7
Acquisition of treasury sharesRepurchase authorization amount 130 / Acquisition limit amount unit ¥ million / Number of shares under the buyback program 370,000 / Share acquisition limit unit Shares / Period Acquisition date: 17 August 2026; scheduled cancellation date: 31 August 2026
Market Size / ShareIndicator name Cashless payment ratio / Value 51.7 % (2024), Indicator name Credit card market size / Value ¥184 trillion (2030 forecast), Indicator name Domestic consulting market size / Value ¥12,832 hundred million (2029 forecast), Indicator name Domestic DX market size / Value ¥92,666 100 million (2030 forecast), Indicator name Payment consulting market share / Value Leading market share
New initiativesAcquisition and cancellation of 370,000 treasury shares, Introduction of progressive dividends guided by a DOE of at least 3%, and an initial year-end dividend of ¥7, Obtaining eligibility to participate in government projects, Strategic investment in overseas markets centered on the Singapore location, Continued consideration of partnerships and M&A, Evolving into a corporate group that places AI at the core of management
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit generation was achieved ahead of schedule as improved consultant utilization raised profitability and disciplined investment continued. Regarding the dividend, the company has entered a phase of profit generation that enables stable and sustainable returns to shareholders.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Atlas Technologies Corporation (9563) timely disclosure | Komori