Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
500
¥ million (increase in full-year revenue forecast)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFY ending August 2026, third quarter11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,141 million+21.6%
Operating profit¥1,053 million+0.8%
Gross Profit Margin75 %
Operating profit margin20 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥997 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,808 million+27.5%
Gross profit
¥1,357 million+30.7%
Operating profit
¥352 million+43.9%
Quarterly net income
¥240 million+34.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,600 million
Gross profit
¥5,520 million
Operating profit
¥1,450 million
Ordinary income
¥1,440 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥980 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales72
Operating profit74
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Profit was accumulated as planned in Q3 alone, and cumulative operating profit for the first 9 months was in line with the forecast.Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in sales and marketing expenses
¥193 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Net increase in consultantsNet increase of 16–25 consultants
Continuing-course enrollment rateApproximately 65–70%
New schools opened1 new school
S&M ratioApproximately 30–40%
New initiatives
- Strategic business partnership with Mercer Japan and joint development of management-focused English coaching
- Closure of unprofitable studios
- Capital investment to improve the studio environment
- Development of IT infrastructure to support the use of AI
- Learning retention support features and onboarding interviews for Shadoten
- Personalization features for Supiful
- Role-playing mode for Dear Talk
- Shared points exchange feature for ProWords
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Graduate satisfaction4.5 5-point scale
- Enrollment rate for continuing courses among regular-course graduates72 %
- Referral rate among new contracts19 %
- Number of companies adopting PROGRIT training396 companiesYear on year against the same period last year+70 companies year on year
- Paid Shadoten shadowing-service subscribers11,673 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+32.5%
- Paid Spiful English-learning-service subscribers15,199 peopleYear on year against the same period last year2.5x
Segment results
English coaching services
Net Sales
¥972 million
Year on year against the same period last year+13.9%
Subscription-based English learning service
Net Sales
¥836 million
Year on year against the same period last year+48.0%
English Company
Net Sales
¥243 million
Market Size / Share
Market Size
- Adult language schools1,700 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Language-learning market5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Education and training market¥1.3 trillion
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end13
Number of employees
Number of Employees272 people
Changes during the period and hiring planPlanned headcount at the end of the fiscal year ending August 2026: 273–289 people. Net increase of 16–25 consultants.
Annual Dividend
¥22 per share
Interim11
End of period11
Payout ratio
30 %
DetailsReference levels
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY ending August 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥5,141 million (YoY +21.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,053 million (YoY +0.8%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 75 % |
| Operating profit margin | 20 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥997 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥1,808 million (YoY +27.5%) / Gross profit ¥1,357 million (YoY +30.7%) / Operating profit ¥352 million (YoY +43.9%) / Quarterly net income ¥240 million (YoY +34.1%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥7,600 million / Gross profit ¥5,520 million / Operating profit ¥1,450 million / Ordinary income ¥1,440 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥980 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 72 / Operating profit 74 |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Profit was accumulated as planned in Q3 alone, and cumulative operating profit for the first 9 months was in line with the forecast. |
| Segment results | English coaching services Net Sales ¥972 million / Profit Not disclosed / yoy_pct 13.9 / Subscription-based English learning service Net Sales ¥836 million / Profit Not disclosed / yoy_pct 48 / English Company Net Sales ¥243 million / Profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Increase in sales and marketing expenses ¥193 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Graduate satisfaction / Value 4.5 5-point scale / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Enrollment rate for continuing courses among regular-course graduates / Value 72 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Referral rate among new contracts / Value 19 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies adopting PROGRIT training / Value 396 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +70 companies year on year, Indicator name Paid Shadoten shadowing-service subscribers / Value 11,673 people / Year on year against the same period last year 32.5 people, Indicator name Paid Spiful English-learning-service subscribers / Value 15,199 people / Year on year against the same period last year 2.5x |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 13 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 272 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Planned headcount at the end of the fiscal year ending August 2026: 273–289 people. Net increase of 16–25 consultants. |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Net increase in consultants Net increase of 16–25 consultants / Continuing-course enrollment rate Approximately 65–70% / New schools opened 1 new school / S&M ratio Approximately 30–40% |
| Annual Dividend | ¥22 per share |
| Payout ratio | 30 % |
| Market Size / Share | Market Size 1,700 Hundreds of millions of yen, 5,000 Hundreds of millions of yen, ¥1.3 trillion / Share Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Strategic business partnership with Mercer Japan and joint development of management-focused English coaching, Closure of unprofitable studios, Capital investment to improve the studio environment, Development of IT infrastructure to support the use of AI, Learning retention support features and onboarding interviews for Shadoten, Personalization features for Supiful, Role-playing mode for Dear Talk, Shared points exchange feature for ProWords |
Items this document does not state (10)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.New and revised consolidated forecasts were disclosed to reflect business expansion following the integration of English Company into the Group and the M&A transaction.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.