Komori
Financial results presentation9560PROGRIT Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

In the second quarter, revenue and gross profit exceeded the year-earlier period and reached record highs, while operating profit and net income declined due to upfront investments, including advertising expenses. Progress against the full-year forecasts was 47% for revenue and 49% for operating profit, and the company expects to achieve its full-year forecasts.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,332 million +18.6%cumulative 2Q
Operating profit¥701 million -12.3%cumulative 2Q
Net income¥176 million -32.1%three months of the current quarter
Operating profit margin15 % -28.8%three months of the current quarter
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥983 million three months of the current quarter
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,656 million+19.3%
Gross profit
¥1,236 million+20.3%
Operating profit
¥252 million-28.8%
Quarterly net income
¥176 million-32.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥7,100 million
Gross profit
¥5,257 million
Operating profit
¥1,420 million
Ordinary income
¥1,424 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥967 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales47%
Operating profit49%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Expects to achieve the full-year forecasts
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in sales and marketing expenses¥265 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Net increase in consultants16~25 people
Continuing-course enrollment rateApproximately 65%~70%
New schools opened1 school (planned for 3Q)
S&M ratioApproximately 30%~40%
Shadoten and SpifulLower churn and increased inflows
New initiatives
  • Released the ProWords English vocabulary app on 3 April 2026
  • M&A through the acquisition of 100% of the shares of Study Hacker Inc.
  • Enhanced the functionality of Shadoten, Spiful and Diatalk services
  • Providing an integrated customer experience through coordination among services
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Paid Shadoten shadowing-service subscribers11,556 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+36.6%
  • Paid Spiful English-learning-service subscribers13,287 people
    Year on year against the same period last year3.1x
  • Companies adopting corporate training374 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+61 companies
  • Graduate satisfaction4.5 5-point scale
  • Enrollment rate for continuing courses among regular-course graduates71 %
  • Referral rate among new contracts18 %
Market Size / Share
  • Adult language schools
    ScaleApproximately ¥170 billion
  • Language-learning market
    ScaleApproximately ¥500 billion
  • Education and training market
    ScaleApproximately ¥1.3 trillion
  • Listed companies with revenue of at least ¥100 billion and at least 1,000 employees
    Scale951 companies
Number of stores and locations
Number at period end12
Number of employees
Number of Employees253 people
Hiring planNet increase of 16~25 consultants by the end of the fiscal year; planned headcount of 273~289 at the end of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Annual Dividend
¥22 per share
Interim11
End of period11
Payout ratio
30 target percentage
Gross profit
¥1,236 million +20.3%three months of the current quarter
Rate75%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥3,332 million (cumulative 2Q) (YoY +18.6%)
Operating profit¥701 million (cumulative 2Q) (YoY -12.3%)
Net income¥176 million (three months of the current quarter) (YoY -32.1%)
Gross profit¥1,236 million (three months of the current quarter) (YoY +20.3%)
Operating profit margin15 % (three months of the current quarter) (YoY -28.8%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥983 million (three months of the current quarter)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,656 million (YoY +19.3%) / Gross profit ¥1,236 million (YoY +20.3%) / Operating profit ¥252 million (YoY -28.8%) / Quarterly net income ¥176 million (YoY -32.1%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,100 million / Gross profit ¥5,257 million / Operating profit ¥1,420 million / Ordinary income ¥1,424 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥967 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 47% / Operating profit 49%
Self-assessment against the planExpects to achieve the full-year forecasts
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in sales and marketing expenses / Amount ¥265 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Paid Shadoten shadowing-service subscribers / Value 11,556 people / Year on year against the same period last year +36.6%, Indicator name Paid Spiful English-learning-service subscribers / Value 13,287 people / Year on year against the same period last year 3.1x, Indicator name Companies adopting corporate training / Value 374 companies / Year on year against the same period last year +61 companies, Indicator name Graduate satisfaction / Value 4.5 5-point scale / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Enrollment rate for continuing courses among regular-course graduates / Value 71 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Referral rate among new contracts / Value 18 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period end 12 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 253 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Net increase of 16~25 consultants by the end of the fiscal year; planned headcount of 273~289 at the end of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookNet increase in consultants 16~25 people / Continuing-course enrollment rate Approximately 65%~70% / New schools opened 1 school (planned for 3Q) / S&M ratio Approximately 30%~40% / Shadoten and Spiful Lower churn and increased inflows
Annual Dividend¥22 per share
Payout ratio30 target percentage
Market Size / ShareMarket Adult language schools / Scale Approximately ¥170 billion, Market Language-learning market / Scale Approximately ¥500 billion, Market Education and training market / Scale Approximately ¥1.3 trillion, Market Listed companies with revenue of at least ¥100 billion and at least 1,000 employees / Scale 951 companies
New initiativesReleased the ProWords English vocabulary app on 3 April 2026, M&A through the acquisition of 100% of the shares of Study Hacker Inc., Enhanced the functionality of Shadoten, Spiful and Diatalk services, Providing an integrated customer experience through coordination among services
Items this document does not state (10)
Ordinary incomeSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit and below landed as expected because advertising expenses were concentrated during the peak demand period in January and the necessary investments were made from the start of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | PROGRIT Inc. (9560) timely disclosure | Komori