Komori
Earnings9557airCloset,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

Cumulative net sales for the first 3 quarters increased 6.2% year on year, but operating profit fell from ¥127 million to an operating loss of ¥256 million. The full-year earnings forecast was also revised, with an operating loss of ¥217 million now expected.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
383.634
¥ million (deterioration in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,874,688¥ thousandYear on year +6.2%
Operating profit-256,369¥ thousand
Ordinary income-265,524¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-259,789¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥(31.36)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,733,042¥ thousand
of which net assets 292,578 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 10.3%vs. prior year-end -9.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,155 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥-217 million
Ordinary income¥-252 million
Net income¥-252 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,155 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-217 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-252 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-252 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While the retention rate of existing members remained solid, new-member acquisition fell below expectations, and it took time to acquire new members even after reviewing member-acquisition channels.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥6,365 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥558,429 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,284,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,874,688 thousand (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥-256,369 thousand
Ordinary income¥-265,524 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-259,789 thousand
Net income per share¥(31.36)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 10.3 / End of previous period 19.6
Total assets¥2,733,042 thousand
Net assets¥292,578 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,155 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥-217 million / Ordinary income ¥-252 million / Net income ¥-252 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥5,155 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥-217 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥-252 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥-252 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥558,429 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥6,365 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,284,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile the retention rate of existing members remained solid, new-member acquisition fell below expectations, and it took time to acquire new members even after reviewing member-acquisition channels.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

New-member acquisition through the core service fell below expectations, and even after reviewing member-acquisition channels, it has taken time to generate new-member acquisitions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | airCloset,Inc. (9557) timely disclosure | Komori