Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9556INTLOOP Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending July 2026 was revised downward, with net sales set at ¥40 billion, operating profit at ¥1.4 billion, and profit attributable to owners of the parent at ¥650 million. Operating profit was reduced by 54.8% from the previous forecast, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was reduced by 69.0%.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-54.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 September 2025
Net Sales43,800→40,000million
-8.7%
Operating profit3,100→1,400million
-54.8%
Ordinary income3,200→1,400million
-56.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,100→650million
-69.0%
Net income per share224.27→69.23
-69.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In addition to hiring progressing beyond plan, a time lag arose between new hires joining the company and their contribution to sales, resulting in recruitment and personnel expenses increasing significantly from the initial budget. The impact of the higher expenses could not be absorbed.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended July 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥33,551 million, operating profit of ¥2,186 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,217 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,517 million, and earnings per share of ¥142.16
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥43,800 million → ¥40,000 million(-8.7%)
Operating profit¥3,100 million → ¥1,400 million(-54.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,200 million → ¥1,400 million(-56.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,100 million → ¥650 million(-69.0%)
Net income per share¥224.27 → ¥69.23(-69.1%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 September 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended July 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥33,551 million, operating profit of ¥2,186 million, ordinary profit of ¥2,217 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,517 million, and earnings per share of ¥142.16
Reason for the revisionIn addition to hiring progressing beyond plan, a time lag arose between new hires joining the company and their contribution to sales, resulting in recruitment and personnel expenses increasing significantly from the initial budget. The impact of the higher expenses could not be absorbed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Hiring progressed beyond plan, causing recruitment and personnel expenses to significantly exceed the initial budget. At the same time, a time lag arose between new hires joining the company and their contribution to sales, and the impact of the higher expenses could not be absorbed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | INTLOOP Inc. (9556) timely disclosure | Komori