Komori
Financial Results Presentation9551METAWATER Co.,Ltd.Electricity and gas

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased due to the consolidation of overseas subsidiaries and progress on large-scale construction projects. Orders received and order backlog also increased. Meanwhile, the operating loss widened year on year due to costs related to addressing defects, the processing of unprofitable projects at overseas subsidiaries, and higher SG&A expenses.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales37,677 Millions of yen+14.0%
Operating profit-910 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-861 Millions of yen
Net income-711 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin22.3%, +1.5 percentage points year on year (20.8% → 22.3%)
Operating profit margin-2.4%, -0.6 percentage points year on year (-1.8% → -2.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Orders received
74,262 Millions of yen
Net Sales
37,677 Millions of yen
Operating profit
-910 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
-861 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
-711 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Orders received
246,000 Millions of yen
Net Sales
240,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
15,000 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
14,500 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
10,000 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
¥80
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing broadly in line with the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Effect of higher revenue+¥962 million
Gross profit margin improvement+¥566 million
Increase in SG&A expenses-¥1,835 million
Non-Operating Income and Expenses
Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses+¥287 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Exchange rate (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)150 Yen/Dollar
  • Domestic Business
    DetailsRevenue generated from the substantial order backlog
  • Overseas Business
    DetailsFull consolidation of subsidiaries
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received74,262 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
  • Order backlog425,884 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥70,592 million year on year
Segment results
Environmental Engineering business
Orders received
21,013 Millions of yen
yoy+¥4,425 million
Net Sales
9,497 Millions of yen
yoy+¥943 million
Operating profit
-727 Millions of yen
yoy-¥299 million
Systems Solutions Business
Orders received
19,346 Millions of yen
yoy-¥6,867 million
Net Sales
7,269 Millions of yen
yoy+¥365 million
Operating profit
-1,141 Millions of yen
yoy+¥27 million
Operations Business
Orders received
15,172 Millions of yen
yoy+¥1,807 million
Net Sales
6,126 Millions of yen
yoy+¥324 million
Operating profit
239 Millions of yen
yoy+¥126 million
Overseas Business
Orders received
18,729 Millions of yen
yoy+¥5,250 million
Net Sales
14,784 Millions of yen
yoy+¥2,988 million
Operating profit
717 Millions of yen
yoy-¥161 million
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
74,262 Millions of yen
Order backlog
425,884 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥80 per share
Interim
¥40 per share
End of period
¥40 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales37,677 Millions of yen (YoY +14.0%)
Operating profit-910 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-861 Millions of yen
Net income-711 Millions of yen
Gross Profit Margin22.3%, +1.5 percentage points year on year (20.8% → 22.3%)
Operating profit margin-2.4%, -0.6 percentage points year on year (-1.8% → -2.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterOrders received 74,262 Millions of yen / Net Sales 37,677 Millions of yen / Operating profit -910 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -861 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter -711 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastOrders received 246,000 Millions of yen / Net Sales 240,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 15,000 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 14,500 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 10,000 Millions of yen / Annual Dividend ¥80
Self-assessment against the planProgressing broadly in line with the plan
Segment resultsEnvironmental Engineering business Orders received 21,013 Millions of yen / Net Sales 9,497 Millions of yen / Operating profit -727 Millions of yen / Systems Solutions Business Orders received 19,346 Millions of yen / Net Sales 7,269 Millions of yen / Operating profit -1,141 Millions of yen / Operations Business Orders received 15,172 Millions of yen / Net Sales 6,126 Millions of yen / Operating profit 239 Millions of yen / Overseas Business Orders received 18,729 Millions of yen / Net Sales 14,784 Millions of yen / Operating profit 717 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Effect of higher revenue +¥962 million / Gross profit margin improvement +¥566 million / Increase in SG&A expenses -¥1,835 million / Non-Operating Income and Expenses Foreign-Exchange Gains and Losses +¥287 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value 74,262 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +6.6%, Indicator name Order backlog / Value 425,884 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥70,592 million year on year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Exchange rate (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) / Value 150 Yen/Dollar, Item Domestic Business / Details Revenue generated from the substantial order backlog, Item Overseas Business / Details Full consolidation of subsidiaries
Annual DividendAnnual ¥80 per share / Interim ¥40 per share / End of period ¥40 per share
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 74,262 Millions of yen / Order backlog 425,884 Millions of yen
Items this document does not state (14)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the consolidation impact of シュウイング and E&P, as well as progress on large-scale construction projects in the environmental engineering business. Operating profit decreased due to costs related to addressing defects in the environmental engineering business, the early processing of certain unprofitable projects at シュウイング, and higher SG&A expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | METAWATER Co.,Ltd. (9551) timely disclosure | Komori