Komori
Financial results presentation9543SHIZUOKA GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Supplementary Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, sales volumes, including city gas, increased, while net sales fell below the year-earlier level. Adjusted ordinary profit increased substantially, but unadjusted net income decreased. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the initial plan.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43
¥100 million (change in adjusted ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,030 100 million-0.6%
Ordinary income¥98 100 million +6.2%unadjusted
Net income¥65 100 million -2.8%unadjusted net income
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,011 100 million
Unadjusted ordinary profit
¥104 100 million
Unadjusted net income
¥91 100 million
City gas sales volume
1,568 million m³, 45 MJ
LPG sales volume
56 thousand tonnes
Electricity sales volume
588 million kWh
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Raw material prices and other factors+¥4.3 billion
  • Foreign exchange gains and losses (excluding silent partnership investments)+¥500 million
  • Affiliates and other factors+¥500 million
  • City gas sales volume-¥0.5 billion
  • SG&A expenses, manufacturing costs and other factors-¥600 million
New initiatives
  • Drilling new wells for shale gas development projects
  • Expansion of gas engine capacity
  • Investment in grid-scale storage batteries and PV facilities
  • Joint development
  • Acquisition of shares in 共和不動産
  • Acquisition of shares in an affiliate (吉田ガス)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • City gas sales volume805 million m³, 45 MJ
    Year on year against the same period last year100.9%
  • LPG sales volume31 thousand tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last year100.8%
  • Electricity sales volume313 million kWh
    Year on year against the same period last year115.1%
  • Households using city gas326 thousand households
    Year on year against the same period last year100.1%
  • Households using LPG85 thousand households
    Year on year against the same period last year101.9%
  • Households using electricity107 thousand households
    Year on year against the same period last year105.2%
Annual Dividend
¥45 per share
Interim22
End of period23
Payout ratio
37.2 %
DOE2.63
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,030 100 million (YoY -0.6%)
Ordinary income¥98 100 million (unadjusted) (YoY +6.2%)
Net income¥65 100 million (unadjusted net income) (YoY -2.8%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,011 100 million / Unadjusted ordinary profit ¥104 100 million / Unadjusted net income ¥91 100 million / City gas sales volume 1,568 million m³, 45 MJ / LPG sales volume 56 thousand tonnes / Electricity sales volume 588 million kWh
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Raw material prices and other factors / Amount +¥4.3 billion, Factors Foreign exchange gains and losses (excluding silent partnership investments) / Amount +¥500 million, Factors Affiliates and other factors / Amount +¥500 million, Factors City gas sales volume / Amount -¥0.5 billion, Factors SG&A expenses, manufacturing costs and other factors / Amount -¥600 million
Key KPIsIndicator name City gas sales volume / Value 805 million m³, 45 MJ / Year on year against the same period last year 100.9%, Indicator name LPG sales volume / Value 31 thousand tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year 100.8%, Indicator name Electricity sales volume / Value 313 million kWh / Year on year against the same period last year 115.1%, Indicator name Households using city gas / Value 326 thousand households / Year on year against the same period last year 100.1%, Indicator name Households using LPG / Value 85 thousand households / Year on year against the same period last year 101.9%, Indicator name Households using electricity / Value 107 thousand households / Year on year against the same period last year 105.2%
Annual Dividend¥45 per share
Payout ratio37.2 %
New initiativesDrilling new wells for shale gas development projects, Expansion of gas engine capacity, Investment in grid-scale storage batteries and PV facilities, Joint development, Acquisition of shares in 共和不動産, Acquisition of shares in an affiliate (吉田ガス)
Items this document does not state (20)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the increase in ordinary profit included raw material prices and other factors, foreign exchange gains and losses, and affiliates and other factors. Factors contributing to the decrease included the slide time lag, city gas sales volume, and SG&A expenses, manufacturing costs and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SHIZUOKA GAS CO.,LTD. (9543) timely disclosure | Komori