Komori
Earnings9539KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

2025年12月期 第1四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結)

第1四半期は売上高が小幅に増加する一方、電力調達コストの低下などにより営業利益が大幅に増加した。通期業績予想と配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
495.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales37,694¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 31.7%
Operating profit2,518¥ millionYear on year +495.9%Progress 104.9%
Ordinary income2,617¥ millionYear on year +515.7%Progress 84.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,828¥ millionYear on year +761.9%Progress 87.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share56.86円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets165,101¥ million
of which net assets 97,983 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.3%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Energy35,43994.0%
Life Services1,8274.8%
Real Estate4271.1%
Segment profit
Energy2,98186.5%
Life Services2276.6%
Real Estate2376.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥118,900 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +79.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY +36.8%)
Net income¥2,100 million (YoY +29.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥22
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ガス販売量は前年同期比1.5%増の222百万㎥。販売量の増加などによりガス売上高が増加し、電力調達コストの減少等により電力小売費用が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Number of companies excluded 0 / Company name None
Depreciation and amortization¥2,542 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,763
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年1月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥37,694 million (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥2,518 million (YoY +495.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,617 million (YoY +515.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,828 million (YoY +761.9%)
Net income per share56.86円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.3 / End of previous period 56.8
Total assets¥165,101 million
Net assets¥97,983 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥118,900 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +79.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY +36.8%) / Net income ¥2,100 million (YoY +29.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥22
Segment revenueSegment Energy / Net Sales ¥35,439 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Life Services / Net Sales ¥1,827 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Net Sales ¥427 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Energy / Segment profit ¥2,981 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Life Services / Segment profit ¥227 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate / Segment profit ¥237 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,542 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Number of companies excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,763
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceガス販売量は前年同期比1.5%増の222百万㎥。販売量の増加などによりガス売上高が増加し、電力調達コストの減少等により電力小売費用が減少した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ガス販売量の増加によりガス売上高が増加したこと、電力調達コストの減少により電力小売費用が減少したことなど。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年12月期 第1四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結) | KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD. (9539) timely disclosure | Komori