Komori
Earnings9539KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益が前年同期を下回った一方、特別損益の改善により最終利益は増加した。2025年12月期は、販売量の増加や調達コストの減少を前提に、増収増益と年間配当の実質増額を見込んでいる。

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.4
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2024–31 December 2024ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,609¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 97.2%
Operating profit1,339¥ millionYear on year -21.4%Progress 55.8%
Ordinary income2,266¥ millionYear on year -6.8%Progress 73.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,623¥ millionYear on year +11.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share50.49円
Operating Margin1.2
Financial position at period-end
Total assets168,250¥ million
of which net assets 98,876 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.8%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,008
Investment-9,651
Financials-1,022
Net change-665

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,493 million
Segment revenueGas ¥86,208 million (YoY -7.5%), Electricity Retailing ¥15,350 million (YoY -5.3%), Real Estate ¥1,688 million (YoY +18.8%), Other ¥14,641 million (YoY +2.2%)
Segment profitGas ¥5,552 million (YoY -37.9%), Electricity Retailing ¥-2,496 million, Real Estate ¥890 million (YoY +25.0%), Other ¥1,071 million (YoY +10.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥118,900 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profit¥2,400 million (YoY +79.2%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY +36.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,100 million (YoY +29.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast65 円(1株当たり、予想は株式分割後22円) → 22 円(1株当たり、予想は株式分割後22円)(株式分割考慮前で+1.5%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 42.9 / Next-year forecast 33.7
Shareholder Return Policy安定配当の維持継続を基本方針とし、2025年12月期より累進配当を目指す。数値目標はNot disclosed。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などによりガス売上高が減少し、原料価格下落によりガス原材料費も減少した。営業利益はスライドタイムラグによる減益影響などで減少したが、特別損益の改善により最終利益は増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年1月1日付で普通株式1株を3株に分割し、これに伴い定款の発行可能株式総数を4千万株から1億2千万株に変更した。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,455 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,763
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2024–31 December 2024
Net Sales¥115,609 million (YoY -5.9%)
Operating profit¥1,339 million (YoY -21.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,266 million (YoY -6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,623 million (YoY +11.2%)
Net income per share50.49円
Operating Margin1.2
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.8 / End of previous period 55.5
Total assets¥168,250 million
Net assets¥98,876 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,008 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-9,651 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,022 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥13,493 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥118,900 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +79.2%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY +36.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,100 million (YoY +29.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast65 円(1株当たり、予想は株式分割後22円) → 22 円(1株当たり、予想は株式分割後22円)(株式分割考慮前で+1.5%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 42.9 / Next-year forecast 33.7
Shareholder Return Policy安定配当の維持継続を基本方針とし、2025年12月期より累進配当を目指す。数値目標はNot disclosed。
Segment revenueGas ¥86,208 million (YoY -7.5%), Electricity Retailing ¥15,350 million (YoY -5.3%), Real Estate ¥1,688 million (YoY +18.8%), Other ¥14,641 million (YoY +2.2%)
Segment profitGas ¥5,552 million (YoY -37.9%), Electricity Retailing ¥-2,496 million, Real Estate ¥890 million (YoY +25.0%), Other ¥1,071 million (YoY +10.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥10,455 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥33 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events2025年1月1日付で普通株式1株を3株に分割し、これに伴い定款の発行可能株式総数を4千万株から1億2千万株に変更した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End32,805,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,763
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などによりガス売上高が減少し、原料価格下落によりガス原材料費も減少した。営業利益はスライドタイムラグによる減益影響などで減少したが、特別損益の改善により最終利益は増加した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高は原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などでガス売上高が減少したため減少した。営業利益はスライドタイムラグによる減益影響などで減少したが、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は特別損益が改善したことなどにより増加した。次期は家庭用ガス・電力小売販売量の増加や電力小売事業の調達コスト減少による収支改善を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD. (9539) timely disclosure | Komori