Komori
Earnings9539KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD.Electricity and gas

2024年12月期 第3四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結)

2024年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比7.2%減、営業利益が46.4%減となり、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益も減少しました。通期業績予想と配当予想は修正されていません。

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-46.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,454¥ millionYear on year -7.2%Progress 76.3%
Operating profit2,384¥ millionYear on year -46.4%Progress 198.7%
Ordinary income2,895¥ millionYear on year -40.2%Progress 152.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,953¥ millionYear on year -38.3%Progress 150.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share182.26円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets159,834¥ million
of which net assets 96,517 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.3%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Gas65,98183.8%
Electricity Retailing11,73814.9%
Real Estate1,0521.3%
Segment profit
Gas5,597
Electricity Retailing-2,261
Real Estate675
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥116,000 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥1,200 million (YoY -29.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,900 million (YoY -21.8%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY -11.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ガス販売量合計は前年同期比0.1%減。原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などでガス売上高が減少し、原料価格下落によりガス原材料費も減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥7,878 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,935,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,859 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥88,454 million (YoY -7.2%)
Operating profit¥2,384 million (YoY -46.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,895 million (YoY -40.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,953 million (YoY -38.3%)
Net income per share182.26円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.3 / End of previous period 55.5
Total assets¥159,834 million
Net assets¥96,517 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥116,000 million (YoY -5.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,200 million (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million (YoY -21.8%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY -11.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Segment revenueGas ¥65,981 million / Electricity Retailing ¥11,738 million / Real Estate ¥1,052 million
Segment profitGas ¥5,597 million / Electricity Retailing ¥-2,261 million / Real Estate ¥675 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,878 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,935,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End216,859 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceガス販売量合計は前年同期比0.1%減。原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などでガス売上高が減少し、原料価格下落によりガス原材料費も減少した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

原料費調整制度による販売単価の下方調整などによりガス売上高が減少しました。原料価格下落の影響でガス原材料費も減少しましたが、営業利益は前年同期比で減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2024年12月期 第3四半期決算短信 [日本基準] (連結) | KEIYO GAS CO.,LTD. (9539) timely disclosure | Komori