Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
71.8
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Results for this period
Third quarter2023年1月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPNet Sales95,349¥ millionYear on year +10.6%
Operating profit4,446¥ millionYear on year +71.8%
Ordinary income4,845¥ millionYear on year +64.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,168¥ millionYear on year +62.3%
The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
Financial position at period-end
Total assets144,376¥ million
of which net assets 94,185 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.3%
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Changeなし(2023年10月27日公表予想から変更なし)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance
ガス販売量は前年同期比6.2%減少したが、原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整によりガス売上高が増加した。売上原価はLNG価格上昇に伴うガス原材料費の増加や電力調達コストの増加などにより12.5%増加した。
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 Not disclosed見積りの変更 Not disclosed修正再表示 Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Valuation loss on investments in affiliates / Amount ¥921 million
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2023年1月1日〜2023年9月30日 |
| Net Sales | ¥95,349 million (YoY +10.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,446 million (YoY +71.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,845 million (YoY +64.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,168 million (YoY +62.3%) |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 63.3 / End of previous period Not disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥144,376 million |
| Net assets | ¥94,185 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Change なし(2023年10月27日公表予想から変更なし) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | None (no change) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Item Valuation loss on investments in affiliates / Amount ¥921 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes Not disclosed / Change in accounting estimate Not disclosed / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | ガス販売量は前年同期比6.2%減少したが、原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整によりガス売上高が増加した。売上原価はLNG価格上昇に伴うガス原材料費の増加や電力調達コストの増加などにより12.5%増加した。 |
Items this document does not state (21)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.ガス販売量は、気温・水温が前年より高めに推移したことや物価高騰による節約意識の高まり、工業用顧客設備の稼働減少などにより減少した。売上高は原料費調整制度による販売単価の上方調整で増加し、売上原価はLNG価格上昇に伴うガス原材料費や電力調達コストの増加などで増加した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.